Cladium jamaicense

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Cladium jamaicense Crantz
Common Name:JAMAICA SWAMP SAWGRASS
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Cladium
Species Cladium jamaicense Crantz - JAMAICA SWAMP SAWGRASS

Citation

Citation CLADIUM JAMAICENSE Crantz, Inst. Rei Herb. 1: 362. 1766.
Basionym: **
Type: JAMAICA: Without data, Browne s.n. (lectotype: LINN 68.2). Lectotypified by McVaugh, Fl. Novo-Galic. 13: 268. 1993.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval USF  
Escambia UWFP  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Jackson FSU  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FLAS  
Levy USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Orange USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk FLAS  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole FLAS  
St. Johns FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Taylor FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cladium effusum Cladium effusum (Swartz) Torrey, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 3: 374. 1836.BASIONYM: Schoenus effusus Swartz 1788. 
Cladium mariscus subsp. jamaicense Cladium mariscus (Linnaeus) Pohl, subsp. jamaicense (Crantz) Kükenthal, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. Beih. 40(1): 523. 1938.BASIONYM: Cladium jamaicense Crantz 1766. 
Mariscus jamaicensis Mariscus jamaicensis (Crantz) Britton ex Small, Fl. Miami 31. 1913.BASIONYM: Cladium jamaicense Crantz 1766. 
Schoenus cladium Schoenus cladium Swartz, Prodr. 19. 1788, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Cladium jamaicense Crantz 1766. 
Schoenus effusus Schoenus effusus Swartz, Prodr. 19. 1788. TYPE: JAMAICA:
Schoenus mariscus var. effusus Schoenus mariscus Linnaeus, var. effusus (Swartz) Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 58. 1805.BASIONYM: Schoenus effusus Swartz 1788.