Terminalia buceras

Family:COMBRETACEAE
Species:Terminalia buceras (L.)C.Wright
Common Name:BLACK OLIVE; OXHORN BUCIDA
Status:Not Native, FAC (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MYRTALES
FamilyCOMBRETACEAE
Genus Terminalia
Species Terminalia buceras (L.)C.Wright - BLACK OLIVE; OXHORN BUCIDA

Citation

Citation TERMINALIA BUCERAS (Linnaeus) C. Wright, in Sauvalle, Anales Acad. Ci. Méd. Habana 5: 99. 1869.
Basionym: Bucida buceras Linnaeus 1759.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data, Browne s.n. (lectotype: LINN 556.1). Lectotypified by Fawcett & Rendle, Fl. Jamaica 5: 307. 1926.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Lee USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Palm Beach USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Buceras buceras Buceras buceras (Linnaeus) Millspaugh, Publ. Field Columb. Mus., Bot. Ser. 1: 515. 1902, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Bucida buceras Linnaeus 1759. 
Bucida buceras Bucida buceras Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 1025. 1759. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data, Browne s.n. (lectotype: LINN 556.1). Lectotypified by Fawcett & Rendle, Fl. Jamaica 5: 307. 1926.
Myrobalanus buceras Myrobalanus buceras (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 237. 1891.BASIONYM: Bucida buceras Linnaeus 1759. 
Buceras bucida Buceras bucida Crantz, Inst. Rei Herb. 1: 133. 1766. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data (holotype: Browne, Civ. Nat. Hist. Jamaica t. 23(1). 1756).
Bucida ophiticola Bucida ophiticola Bisse, Feddes Repert. 85: 605. 1974. TYPE: CUBA: Matanzas: Lomas de Galindo, Canasí, Sep 1969, Bisse et al. 18373 (holotype: HAJB; isotype: JE).
Bucida subinermis Bucida subinermis Bisse, Feddes Repert. 85: 605. 1974. TYPE: CUBA: Las Tunas: Playa de Puerto Padre, manigua costera en El Socucho, May 1957, López Figueras 2904 (holotype: HAJB).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 03 Jul 1895 A. H. Curtiss 5451
USA Florida Broward Co. 12 Jun 1997 K. A. Bradley 151
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 10 Mar 2000 S. W. Braem DP0221
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 30 Aug 2007 E. Gandy DP0294
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Oct 1997 K. A. Bradley 1058
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 07 Mar 1998 K. A. Bradley 1483
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 07 Mar 1998 K. A. Bradley 1483
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 05 Mar 1998 K. A. Bradley 1419
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 13 Aug 1963 O. K. Lakela 26186
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 24 Jun 1968 O. K. Lakela 31853
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Jun 1961 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 13 May 1961 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 19 Apr 1886 C. S. Sargent s.n.
USA Florida Broward Co. 03 Apr 1985 E. Cohen s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 01 Jul 1965 O. K. Lakela 28778
USA Florida Broward Co. 3 Mar 2010 P. L. Howell 1141
USA Florida Lee Co. 30 Oct 2008 E. Gandy GI0150
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 14 Jun 1975 A.G. Shuey s.n. CULTIVATED.
Dominica St. George Par. 30 May 1994 S. R. Hill 25692 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 07 May 1969 W. T. Gillis 8008 CULTIVATED. X-2-142; Native; This specimen procurred via County Nursery.
USA Florida Broward Co. 13 Jul 2016 P. L. Howell 1330
USA Florida Lee Co. 23 Apr 1976 W. C. Brumbach 8975 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 07 May 1969 W. T. Gillis 8008 CULTIVATED. X-2-142; this specimen produced via County Nursery.
U.S. Virgin Islands St. John Island 25 Aug 1994 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
Bahamas Great Inagua [Island] 05 Jul 1963 H. E. Hackett 159
Dominican Republic La Romana Prov. 13 Apr 1975 A. H. Liogier 22804 Pollen sample B. Leyden 30 Jul 1982.
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 01 Mar 2710 A. Onisko s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: