Crossopetalum rhacoma

Family:CELASTRACEAE
Species:Crossopetalum rhacoma Crantz
Common Name:MAIDENBERRY; RHACOMA
Status:Native, Threatened-State, FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CELASTRALES
FamilyCELASTRACEAE
Genus Crossopetalum
Species Crossopetalum rhacoma Crantz - MAIDENBERRY; RHACOMA

Citation

Citation CROSSOPETALUM RHACOMA Crantz, Inst. Rei Herb. 2: 321. 1766.
Basionym: Rhacoma crossopetalum Linnaeus 1759.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data, Browne s.n. (lectotype: LINN 146.1). Lectotypified by Fawcett & Rendle, Fl. Jamaica 5: 29. 1926.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Sarasota USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Crossopetalum austrinum Crossopetalum austrinum J. R. Gardner, in Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 736, 1334. 1903. TYPE: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: Key West, s.d., Blodgett s.n. (holotype: NY).
Myginda latifolia Myginda latifolia Vahl, Symb. Bot. 2: 32. 1791, non Swartz 1788. TYPE: VIRGIN ISLANDS: St. Croix, s.d., Pflug s.n. (holotype: C).
Myginda rhacoma Myginda rhacoma Swartz, Prodr. 39. 1788, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Rhacoma crossopetalum Linnaeus 1759. 
Rhacoma crossopetalum Rhacoma crossopetalum Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 896, 1361. 1759. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data, Browne s.n. (lectotype: LINN 146.1). Lectotypified by Fawcett & Rendle, Fl. Jamaica 5: 29. 1926.
Crossopetalum pallens Crossopetalum pallens (Banks ex Smith) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 116. 1891.BASIONYM: Myginda pallens Banks ex Smith 1813. 
Crossopetalum rotundatum Crossopetalum rotundatum (Lamarck) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 116. 1891.BASIONYM: Myginda rotundata Lamarck 1792. 
Myginda latifolia var. stylifera Myginda latifolia Vahl, var. stylifera Grisebach, Abh. Königl. Ges. Wiss. Göttingen 7: 192. 1857.BASIONYM: Myginda pallens Banks ex Smith 1813. 
Myginda pallens Myginda pallens Banks ex Smith, in Rees, Cycl. 1813. TYPE: ANTIGUA: Without data, Masson s.n. (holotype: BM; isotype: GH).
Myginda rotundata Myginda rotundata Lamarck, Tabl. Encycl. 1: 308. 1792. TYPE: "Antilles", without data, Richard s.n. (holotype: P).
Rhacoma pallens Rhacoma pallens (Banks ex Smith) Gómez de la Maza y Jiménez, Anales Soc. Esp. Hist. Nat. 19: 239. 1890.BASIONYM: Myginda pallens Banks ex Smith 1813. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 10 Aug 1980 W. C. Brumbach 9603
USA Florida Monroe Co. 16 Sep 1979 B. F. Hansen 6380
USA Florida Monroe Co. 10 Jan 1993 S. L. Orzell 21221
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 21 May 1998 K. A. Bradley 1703
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 Sep 2000 K. A. Bradley 1271
USA Florida Monroe Co. 26 Jul 1981 W. C. Brumbach 9709
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. Jun 1961 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 28 Dec 1975 R. A. Hilsenbeck 530
USA Florida Monroe Co. 26 Nov 1962 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1802
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 May 1988 C. vanHoek 101
USA Florida Monroe Co. 21 May 1976 J. E. Poppleton 810
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Feb 1967 R. W. Long 2511
USA Florida Monroe Co. 18 Aug 1987 B. F. Hansen 11442
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 10 Jun 1973 G. N. Avery 1453
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2118
USA Florida Monroe Co. 22 Apr 1886 C. S. Sargent s.n. Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 22 Apr 1886 C. S. Sargent s.n. Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 16 Apr 2000 B. K. Holst 7259
USA Florida Monroe Co. 04 Mar 2012 R. Stalter 60
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 02 Apr 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 8917
Puerto Rico Guánica Municip. 04 Apr 1985 G. T. Prance 29398
Puerto Rico Ponce Municip. 18 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9137
U.S. Virgin Islands St. John Island 25 Aug 1994 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
Bahamas North Andros Island 22 May 1997 M. A. Vincent 7766
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island 17 Dec 1971 N. Chevalier 250
Bahamas San Salvador Island 12 Mar 1909 Worthington s.n.
U.S. Virgin Islands St. John Island 10 Nov 1984 S. A. Mori 17063
St. Maarten 27 Sep 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7744
Puerto Rico Ponce Municip. 18 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9123
Puerto Rico Isla Vieques Municip. 26 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9457
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: