Chrysobalanus icaco

Family:CHRYSOBALANACEAE
Species:Chrysobalanus icaco L.
Common Name:COCO PLUM
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWI)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCHRYSOBALANACEAE
Genus Chrysobalanus
Species Chrysobalanus icaco L. - COCO PLUM

Citation

Citation CHRYSOBALANUS ICACO Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 513. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Without data (lectotype: Plumier, Nov. Pl. Amer. t. 5. 1703). TYPE: FLORIDA: Brevard Co.: Indian River, s.d., Curtiss 728 (epitype: P). Lecto- and epitypified by Prance & Sother, Sp. Pl.-Fl. World 9: 5. 2003.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
Glades FLAS  
Indian River FLAS  
Lee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Sarasota FLAS  
St. Lucie FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chrysobalanus icaco subsp. pellocarpus Chrysobalanus icaco Linnaeus, subsp. pellocarpus (G. Meyer) E. Murray, Kalmia 12: 19. 1982.BASIONYM: Chrysobalanus pellocarpus G. Meyer 1818. 
Chrysobalanus icaco var. genuinus Chrysobalanus icaco Linnaeus, var. genuinus Hooker f., in Martius, Fl. Bras. 14(2): 7. 1867.BASIONYM: Chrysobalanus icaco Linnaeus 1753. 
Chrysobalanus icaco var. pellocarpus Chrysobalanus icaco Linnaeus, var. pellocarpus (G. Meyer) Hooker f., in Martius, Fl. Bras. 14(2): 7. 1867.BASIONYM: Chrysobalanus pellocarpus G. Meyer 1818. 
Chrysobalanus interior Chrysobalanus interior Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 645. 1933. TYPE: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Hammocks, Long Key, 18-26 Jan 1908, Small & Carter 3166 (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Prance, Fl. Neotrop. 9S: 4. 1989.
Chrysobalanus pellocarpus Chrysobalanus pellocarpus G. Meyer, Fl. Prim. Esseq. 193. 1818. TYPE: GUYANA: Without data, Meyer 51 (holotype: GOET).
Chrysobalanus ellipticus Chrysobalanus ellipticus Solander ex Sabine, Trans. Hort. Soc. London 5: 453. 1824.  
Chrysobalanus icaco forma albus Chrysobalanus icaco Linnaeus, forma albus G. Klotz, Wiss. Z. Friedrich-Schiller-Univ. Jena, Math.-Naturwiss. Reihe 29: 461. 1980.  
Chrysobalanus icaco subsp. ellipticus Chrysobalanus icaco Linnaeus, subsp. ellipticus (Solander ex Sabine) Souza,Ann. Univ. Abidjan, C 15: 101. 1980 ("1979").BASIONYM: Chrysobalanus ellipticus Solander ex Sabine 1867. 
Chrysobalanus icaco subsp. orbicularis Chrysobalanus icaco Linnaeus, subsp. orbicularis (Schumacher) Souza,Ann. Univ. Abidjan, C 15: 101. 1980 ("1979").BASIONYM: Chrysobalanus orbicularis Schumacher 1827. 
Chrysobalanus icaco var. ellipticus Chrysobalanus icaco Linnaeus, var. ellipticus (Solander ex Sabine) Hooker f., in Martius, Fl. Bras. 14(2): 7. 1867.BASIONYM: Chrysobalanus ellipticus Solander ex Sabine 1824. 
Chrysobalanus icaco var. luteus Chrysobalanus icaco Linnaeus, var. luteus (Sabine) Souza, Ann. Univ. Abidjan, C 15: 104. 1980 ("1979").BASIONYM: Chrysobalanus luteus Sabine 1824. 
Chrysobalanus luteus Chrysobalanus luteus Sabine, Trans. Hort. Soc. London 5: 453. 1824.  
Chrysobalanus orbicularis Chrysobalanus orbicularis Schumacher, Beskr. Guin. Pl. 232. 1827.  
Chrysobalanus purpureus Chrysobalanus purpureus Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768.  
Chrysobalanus savannarum Chrysobalanus savannarum Britton, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 48: 331. 1922 ("1921"). TYPE: TRINIDAD: Aripo Savanna, 21 Apr 1920, Britton et al. 2005 (holotype: NY).
Chrysobalanus stuhlmannii Chrysobalanus stuhlmannii Engler, Pflanzenw. Ost-Afrikas C: 191. 1895.