Fimbristylis spadicea

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Fimbristylis spadicea (L.)Vahl
Common Name:MARSH FIMBRY
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Fimbristylis
Species Fimbristylis spadicea (L.)Vahl - MARSH FIMBRY

Citation

Citation FIMBRISTYLIS SPADICEA (Linnaeus) Vahl, Enum. Pl. 2: 294. 1805.
Basionym: Scirpus spadiceus Linnaeus 1753.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: Sloane, Voy. Jamaica 1: t. 76(2). 1707). Lectotypified by McVaugh, Fl. Novo-Galic. 13: 380. 1993.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler FLAS  
Franklin USF  
Glades NY  
Gulf USF  
Hernando FLAS  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee USF  
Levy USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FNPS  
Nassau FSU  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Osceola FLAS  
Palm Beach FSU  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole FSU  
St. Johns USF  
Taylor FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Fimbristylis castanea Fimbristylis castanea (Michaux) Vahl, Enum. Pl. 2: 292. 1805.BASIONYM: Scirpus castaneus Michaux 1803. 
Fimbristylis spadicea var. castanea Fimbristylis spadicea (Linnaeus) Vahl, var. castanea (Michaux) A. Gray, Manual, ed. 5. 566. 1867.BASIONYM: Scirpus spadiceus Michaux 1803. 
Iria castanea Iria castanea (Michaux) Farwell, Annual Rep. Michigan Acad. Sci. 21: 359. 1920.BASIONYM: Scirpus castaneus Michaux 1803. 
Iria spadicea Iria spadicea (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 752. 1891.BASIONYM: Scirpus spadiceus Linnaeus 1753. 
Scirpus castaneus Scirpus castaneus Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 31. 1803. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Scirpus spadiceus Scirpus spadiceus Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 51. 1753. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: Sloane, Voy. Jamaica 1: t. 76(2). 1707). Lectotypified by McVaugh, Fl. Novo-Galic. 13: 380. 1993.
Fimbristylis cylindrica Fimbristylis cylindrica Vahl, Enum. Pl. 2: 293. 1805.  
Fimbristylis spadicea forma domingensis Fimbristylis spadicea (Linnaeus) Vahl, forma domingensis (Persoon) Kükenthal, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 23: 196. 1926.BASIONYM: Scirpus domingensis Persoon 1805. 
Fimbristylis speciosa Fimbristylis speciosa Rohde ex Sprengel, Pl. Min. Cogn. Pug. 1: 5. 1813.  
Iria spadicea var. nigra Iria spadicea (Linnaeus) Kuntze, var. nigra Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 752. 1891. TYPE: TRINIDAD:
Iria spadicea var. normalis Iria spadicea (Linnaeus) Kuntze, var. normalis Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 752. 1891. TYPE: PANAMA:
Iria spadicea var. pallida Iria spadicea (Linnaeus) Kuntze, var. pallida Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 752. 1891. TYPE: COLOMBIA:
Scirpus domingensis Scirpus domingensis Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 67. 1805.