Canavalia rosea

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Canavalia rosea (Sw.)DC.
Common Name:BAYBEAN; SEASIDE JACKBEAN
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Canavalia
Species Canavalia rosea (Sw.)DC. - BAYBEAN; SEASIDE JACKBEAN

Citation

Citation CANAVALIA ROSEA (Swartz) de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 404. 1825.
Basionym: Dolichos roseus Swartz 1788.
Type: JAMAICA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus FLAS  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FSU  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lee USF  
Levy USF  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FLAS  
Palm Beach USF  
Pinellas USF  
Sarasota USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Canavalia maritima Canavalia maritima (Aublet) Urban, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 15: 400. 1919, non Du Petit-Thouars 1813.BASIONYM: Dolichos maritimus Aublet 1775. 
Canavalia maritima Canavalia maritima Du Petit-Thouars, J. Bot. Agric. 1: 80. 1813. TYPE: INDIA: Bisnagar, without data (lectotype: Plukenet, Phytographia t. 51(2). 1691). Lectotypified by Verdcourt, in Milne-Redhead & Polhill, Fl. Trop. E. Afr., Legum. 4: 576. 1971.
Canavalia obtusifolia Canavalia obtusifolia de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 404. 1825, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Dolichos obtusifolius Lamarck 1786, nom. illegit. et non Jacquin 1768; Dolichos maritimus Aublet 1775. 
Dolichos maritimus Dolichos maritimus Aublet, Hist. Pl. Guiane 765. 1775. TYPE: Without data, unpublished plate by Plumier 2: pl. 99 (holotype: P).
Dolichos obtusifolius Dolichos obtusifolius Lamarck, Encycl. 2: 295. 1786, nom. illegit. et non Jacquin 1768.BASIONYM: Dolichos maritimus Aublet 1775. 
Dolichos roseus Dolichos roseus Swartz, Prodr. 105. 1788. TYPE: JAMAICA:
Canavalia apiculata Canavalia apiculata Piper, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 20: 566. 1925. TYPE: MEXICO: Colima: Manzanillo, Dec 1890, Palmer 1024 (lectotype: US; isolectotypes: G, NY, US). Lectotypified by Sauer, Brittonia 16: 165. 1964.
Canavalia arenicola Canavalia arenicola Piper, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 20: 568. 1925. TYPE: MEXICO: Guerrero: Coyuquilla, Jun 1898, Langlasse 734 (holotype: K; isotypes: G, P).
Canavalia baueriana Canavalia baueriana Endlicher, Prodr. Fl. Norfolk. 91. 1833. TYPE: NORFOLK ISLAND: Without data, 1804-1805, Bauer 150 (lectotype: W). Lectotypified by Sauer, Brittonia 16: 165. 1964.
Canavalia emarginata Canavalia emarginata (Jacquin) G. Don, Gen. Hist. 2: 362. 1832.BASIONYM: Dolichos emarginatus Jacquin 1797. 
Canavalia miniata Canavalia miniata (Kunth) de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 404. 1825.BASIONYM: Dolichos miniatus Kunth 1824. 
Canavalia moneta Canavalia moneta Welwitsch, Apont. 588. 1859. TYPE: ANGOLA: Luanda: Barra do Dande, Praia de S. Thiago, Sep 1858, Welwitsch 2192 (lectotype: P; isotype: G). Lectotypified by Sauer, Brittonia 16: 165. 1964.
Canavalia obcordata Canavalia obcordata (Roxburgh) Voigt, Hort. Suburb. Calcutt. 235. 1845.BASIONYM: Dolichos obcordatus Roxburgh 1832. 
Canavalia obtusifolia var. emarginata Canavalia obtusifolia de Candolle, var. emarginata (Jacquin) de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 404. 1825.BASIONYM: Dolichos emarginatus Jacquin 1797. 
Canavalia obtusifolia var. insularis Canavalia obtusifolia de Candolle, var. insularis Ridley, J. Straits Branch Roy. Asiat. Soc. 45: 187. 1906. TYPE: CHRISTMAS ISLAND:
Canavalia podocarpa Canavalia podocarpa Dunn, in Piper & Dunn, Bull. Misc. Inform. Kew 1922: 137. 1922. TYPE: INDIA: Quilon, Travancore, Feb 1836, Wight 748 (holotype: K; isotypes: G, GH, L, M, P, S, W).
Dolichos emarginatus Dolichos emarginatus Jacquin, Pl. Hort. Schoenbr. 2: 50, t. 221. 1797. TYPE: Cult. in Vienna, Jacquin s.n. (lectotype: W). Lectotypified by Sauer, Brittonia 16: 164. 1964.
Dolichos littoralis Dolichos littoralis Vellozo, Fl. Flumin. 321. 1829 ("1825"). TYPE: BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro: Rio de Janeiro (lectotype: Vellozo, Fl. Flumin., Icon. 7: t. 160. 1831). Lectotypified by Sauer, Brittonia 16: 164. 1964.
Dolichos miniatus Dolichos miniatus Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 6: 441. 1824. TYPE: CUBA: Habana: Cayo Flamingo near Batabano, Mar 1800, Humboldt & Bonpland 1357 (lectotype: P). Lectotypified by Sauer, Brittonia 16: 164. 1964.
Dolichos obcordatus Dolichos obcordatus Roxburgh, Fl. Ind., ed. 1832. 3: 303. 1832. TYPE: CHINA: Wangtung: Canton, cult. in India,
Dolichos obovatus Dolichos obovatus Schumacher, Beskr. Guin. Pl. 341. 1829. TYPE: GHANA: Ammba-Pang, 1800, Thonning s.n. (lectotype: S). Lectotypified by Sauer, Brittonia 16: 164. 1964.
Dolichos rotundifolius Dolichos rotundifolius Vahl, Symb. Bot. 2: 81. 1791. TYPE: "West Indies", without data, Herb. Vahl s.n. (lectotype: C). Lectotypified by Sauer, Brittonia 16: 164. 1964.