Ipomoea imperati

Family:CONVOLVULACEAE
Species:Ipomoea imperati (Vahl)Griseb.
Common Name:BEACH MORNING-GLORY
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCONVOLVULACEAE
Genus Ipomoea
Species Ipomoea imperati (Vahl)Griseb. - BEACH MORNING-GLORY

Citation

Citation IPOMOEA IMPERATI (Vahl) Grisebach, Cat. Pl. Cub. 203. 1866.
Basionym: Convolvulus imperati Vahl 1790.
Type: ITALY: Campania: Near Naples, without data (lectotype: Imperato, Hist. Nat. 671(pl.). 1692). Lectotypified by La Valva & Sabato, Taxon 32: 111-113. 1983.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward FTG  
Charlotte USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Flagler FLAS  
Franklin USF  
Gulf FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Levy FLAS  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Monroe Keys FTG  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Pinellas USF  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Volusia USF  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Batatas acetosifolia Batatas acetosifolia (Vahl) Choisy, Convolv. Orient. 124. 1834.BASIONYM: Convolvulus acetosifolius Vahl 1797. 
Batatas sinuata Batatas sinuata (Petagna) Gussone, Enum. Pl. Inarim. 210. 1854.BASIONYM: Convolvulus sinuatus Petagna 1787. 
Convolvulus acetosifolius Convolvulus acetosifolius Vahl, Eclog. Amer. 1: 18. 1797. TYPE: Without data, von Rohr 139 (holotype: C).
Convolvulus imperati Convolvulus imperati Vahl, Symb. Bot. 1: 17. 1790. TYPE: ITALY: Campania: Near Naples, without data (lectotype: Imperato, Hist. Nat. 671(pl.). 1692). Lectotypified by La Valva & Sabato, Taxon 32: 111-113. 1983.
Convolvulus obtusilobus Convolvulus obtusilobus Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 139. 1803. TYPE: "Georgiae et Floridae",
Convolvulus sinuatus Convolvulus sinuatus Petagna, Inst. Bot. 2: 353. 1787. TYPE: ITALY: Campania: Bagnoli, near Naples, s.d., Petagna 217 (lectotype: PORUN). Lectotypified by La Valva & Sabato, Taxon 32: 110-114. 1983.
Convolvulus stolonifer Convolvulus stolonifer Cirillo, Pl. Rar. Neapol. 1: 14. 1788, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Convolvulus sinuatus Petagna 1787. 
Ipomoea acetosifolia Ipomoea acetosifolia (Vahl) Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 4: 246. 1819.BASIONYM: Convolvulus acetosifolius Vahl 1797. 
Ipomoea sinuata Ipomoea sinuata (Petagna) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 442. 1891, non Ortega 1798.BASIONYM: Convolvulus sinuatus Petagna 1787. 
Ipomoea stolonifera Ipomoea stolonifera J. F. Gmelin, Syst. Nat. 2: 345. 1791, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Convolvulus stolonifer Cirillo 1788, nom. illegit.; Convolvulus sinuatus Petagna 1787. 
Latrienda imperati Latrienda imperati (Vahl) Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 81. 1838.BASIONYM: Convolvulus imperati Vahl 1790. 
Thyella obtusiloba Thyella obtusiloba (Michaux) Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 84. 1838.BASIONYM: Convolvulus obtusilobus Michaux 1803. 
Batatas incurva Batatas incurva (Schumacher & Thonning) Bentham, in Hooker Niger Fl. 464. 1849.BASIONYM: Convolvulus incurvus Schumacher & Thonning 1827. 
Batatas littoralis Batatas littoralis (Linnaeus) Choisy, Mém. Soc. Phys. Genève 8: 46. 1837.BASIONYM: Convolvulus littoralis Linnaeus 1759. 
Convolvulus arenarius Convolvulus arenarius Vahl, Symb. Bot. 1: 18. 1790. TYPE: AZORES:
Convolvulus auritus Convolvulus auritus Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 4: 301. 1819. TYPE: PUERTO RICO:
Convolvulus carnosus Convolvulus carnosus (R. Brown) Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 1: 609. 1824.BASIONYM: Ipomoea carnosa R. Brown 1810. 
Convolvulus dianthus Convolvulus dianthus J. F. Gmelin, Syst. Nat. 343. 1791.  
Convolvulus incurvus Convolvus incurvus Schumacher & Thonning, Beskr. Guin. Pl. 99. 1827. TYPE: GHANA:
Convolvulus littoralis Convolvulus littoralis Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed 10. 924. 1759. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: Plumier, in Burman, Pl. Amer. t. 90(2). 1756). Lectotypified by D. F. Austin, in Woodson & Schery, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 62: 199. 1975.
Convolvulus radicans Convolvulus radicans Thunberg, Fl. Cap. 2: 15. 1818. TYPE: SOUTH AFRICA:
Ipomoea acetosifolia var. longifolia Ipomoea acetosifolia (Vahl) Roemer & Schultes, var. longifolia Glaziou, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 57(Mém 3e): 483. 1910. TYPE: BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro:
Ipomoea arenaria Ipomoea arenaria (Vahl) Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 4: 247. 1819.BASIONYM: Convolvulus arenarius Vahl 1790. 
Ipomoea aurita Ipomoea aurita (Roemer & Schultes) G. Don, Gen. Hist. 4: 282. 1837.BASIONYM: Convolvulus auritus Roemer & Schultes 1819. 
Ipomoea carnosa Ipomoea carnosa R. Brown, Prodr. 485. 1810. TYPE: AUSTRALIA:
Ipomoea deppeana Ipomoea deppeana G. Don, Gen. Hist. 4: 276. 1837. TYPE: MEXICO:
Ipomoea fauriei Ipomoea fauriei H. Léveillé, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 10: 154. 1911. TYPE: HAWAII:
Ipomoea halophila Ipomoea halophila Miquel, Linnaea 18: 598. 1845. TYPE: SURINAM:
Ipomoea humilis Ipomoea humilis G. Don, Gen. Hist. 4: 267. 1837. TYPE: SIERRA LEONE:
Ipomoea incurva Ipomoea incurva (Schumacher & Thonning) G. Don, Gen. Hist. 4: 266. 1837.BASIONYM: Convolvulus incurvus Schumacher & Thonning 1827. 
Ipomoea littoralis Ipomoea littoralis (Linnaeus) Boissier, Fl. Orient. 4: 112. 1875, non Blume 1825, nec Thwaites 1860.BASIONYM: Convolvulus littoralis Linnaeus 1759. 
Ipomoea mexicana Ipomoea mexicana A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 2(1): 210. 1878.BASIONYM: Pharbitis diversifolia Lindley 1837. 
Pharbitis preauxii Pharbitis preauxii Webb & Berthelot, Hist. Nat. Canaries 3(3): 26. 1844. TYPE: CANARY ISLANDS: