Physalis angulata

Family:SOLANACEAE
Species:Physalis angulata L.
Common Name:CUTLEAF GROUNDCHERRY
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWI)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySOLANACEAE
Genus Physalis
Species Physalis angulata L. - CUTLEAF GROUNDCHERRY

Citation

Citation PHYSALIS ANGULATA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 183. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: INDIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 247.9). Lectotypified by D'Arcy, in Woodson & Schery, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 60: 662. 1974.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Broward FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus FSU  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FSU  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia UWFP  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden USF  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Glades USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Indian River FLAS  
Jefferson FSU  
Lafayette FSU  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Madison USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin FTG  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Nassau FTG  
Okaloosa UWFP  
Orange FLAS  
Osceola DWP  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole FLAS  
St. Johns FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor FLAS  
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Boberella angulata Boberella angulata (Linnaeus) E. H. L. Krause, in Sturm, Deutschl. Fl., ed. 2. 10: 61. 1903.BASIONYM: Physalis angulata Linnaeus 1753. 
Physalis angulata forma genuina Physalis angulata Linnaeus, forma genuina Stehle, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 109: 28. 1962, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Physalis angulata Linnaeus 1753. 
Physalis angulata var. normalis Physalis angulata Linnaeus, var. normalis Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 452. 1891, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Physalis angulata Linnaeus 1753. 
Physalis angulata var. pendula Physalis angulata Linnaeus, var. pendula (Rydberg) Waterfall, Rhodora 60: 163. 1958.BASIONYM: Physalis pendula Rydberg 1903. 
Physalis angulata var. ramosissima Physalis angulata Linnaeus, var. ramosissima O. E. Schulz, in Urban, Symb. Antill. 6: 143. 1909, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Physalis angulata Linnaeus 1753. 
Physalis pendula Physalis pendula Rydberg, in Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 983, 1337. 1903. TYPE: ARKANSAS: Without data, Harvey 65 (lectotype: ARK). Lectotypified by Waterfall, Rhodora 60: 163. 1958.
Physalis ramosa Physalis ramosa Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Physalis angulata Linnaeus 1753. 
Physalis angulata var. capsicifolia Physalis angulata Linnaeus, var. capsicifolia (Dunal) Grisebach, Abh. Königl. Ges. Wiss. Göttingen 7: 244. 1857.BASIONYM: Physalis capsicifolia Dunal 1852. 
Physalis capsicifolia Physalis capsicifolia Dunal, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(1): 449. 1852.