Geobalanus oblongifolius

Family:CHRYSOBALANACEAE
Species:Geobalanus oblongifolius (Michx.)Small
Common Name:GOPHER APPLE
Plant Notes:Recent work indicates this species belongs in the genus Geobalanus (cymose or compact panicles, petals present), which includes two other species from Mexico and Central America. Licania s.s. (petals absent, ca. 100 spp.) then is restricted to the Lesser Antilles, Mexico, Central and South America (Bardon et al. 2016; Sothers et al. 2016). Although normally this species is a very short plant above-ground, a form to ca. 1.5 m tall has been described (Ward & Taylor 1999).
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyCHRYSOBALANACEAE
Genus Geobalanus
Species Geobalanus oblongifolius (Michx.)Small - GOPHER APPLE

Citation

Citation GEOBALANUS OBLONGIFOLIUS (Michaux) Small, Fl. Miami 81, 200. 1913.
Basionym: Chrysobalanus oblongifolius Michaux 1803.
Type: GEORGIA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Glades USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Indian River USF  
Jackson FSU  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chrysobalanus incanus Chrysobalanus incanus Rafinesque, New Fl. 3: 26. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (lectotype: P). Lectotypified by Prance, Fl. Neotrop. 9: 42. 1972.
Chrysobalanus oblongifolius Chrysobalanus oblongifolius Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 283. 1803. TYPE: GEORGIA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).
Chrysobalanus pallidus Chrysobalanus pallidus (Small) L. B. Smith, Rhodora 48: 136. 1946.BASIONYM: Geobalanus pallidus Small 1913. 
Geobalanus pallidus Geobalanus pallidus Small, Fl. Miami 81, 200. 1913. TYPE: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Between Cocoanut Grove and Cutler, 31 Oct-4 Nov 1903, Small & Carter 711 (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Prance, Fl. Neotrop. 9: 42. 1972.
Licania michauxii Licania michauxii Prance, J. Arnold Arbor. 51: 526. 1970.BASIONYM: Chrysobalanus oblongifolius Michaux 1803. 
Chrysobalanus retusus Chrysobalanus retusus Rafinesque, New Fl. 3: 26. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: ALABAMA/GEORGIA: Without data, Nuttall s.n. (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Prance, Fl. Neotrop. 9: 42. 1972.