Lyonia ferruginea

Family:ERICACEAE
Species:Lyonia ferruginea (Walter)Nutt.
Common Name:RUSTY STAGGERBUSH
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyERICACEAE
Genus Lyonia
Species Lyonia ferruginea (Walter)Nutt. - RUSTY STAGGERBUSH

Citation

Citation LYONIA FERRUGINEA (Walter) Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 266. 1818.
Basionym: Andromeda ferruginea Walter 1788.
Type: GEORGIA: Without data, Fraser s.n. (lectotype: G-DC). Lectotypified by Judd, J. Arnold Arbor. 62: 411. 1981.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay USF  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun FLAS  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden USF  
Glades FLAS  
Gulf FLAS  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jefferson USF  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FSU  
Taylor FLAS  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Andromeda ferruginea Andromeda ferruginea Walter, Fl. Carol. 138. 1788. TYPE: GEORGIA: Without data, Fraser s.n. (lectotype: G-DC). Lectotypified by Judd, J. Arnold Arbor. 62: 411. 1981.
Andromeda ferruginea var. arborescens Andromeda ferruginea Walter, var. arborescens Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 252. 1803. TYPE: FLORIDA: St. Johns Co.: St. Augustine, s.d., Michaux s.n. (lectotype: P). Lectotypified by Judd, J. Arnold Arbor. 62: 411. 1981.
Andromeda rigida Andromeda rigida Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 292. 1814. TYPE: "Carolina to Florida",
Cassandra ferruginea Cassandra ferruginea (Walter) Niedenzu, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 11: 146, 148. 1889.BASIONYM: Andromeda ferruginea Walter 1788. 
Lyonia ferruginea var. arborescens Lyonia ferruginea (Walter) Nuttall, var. arborescens (Michaux) Rehder, in L. H. Bailey, Cycl. Amer. Hort. 3: 960. 1900.BASIONYM: Andromeda ferruginea Walter, var. arborescens Michaux 1803. 
Lyonia rigida Lyonia rigida (Pursh) Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 266. 1818.BASIONYM: Andromeda rigida Pursh 1814. 
Xolisma ferruginea Xolisma ferruginea (Walter) A. Heller, Cat. N. Amer. Pl. 6. 1898.BASIONYM: Andromeda ferruginea Walter 1788.