Smilax smallii

Family:SMILACACEAE
Species:Smilax smallii Morong
Common Name:JACKSON VINE; LANCELEAF GREENBRIER
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LILIALES
FamilySMILACACEAE
Genus Smilax
Species Smilax smallii Morong - JACKSON VINE; LANCELEAF GREENBRIER

Citation

Citation SMILAX SMALLII Morong, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 21: 430. 1894.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA: DeKalb Co.: Stone Mountain, 17 Jul 1893, Small s.n. (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus Lit Lit: W. H. Duncan, Woody Vines S.E. U.S. 50. 1975.
Columbia USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden USF  
Hernando Lit Lit: W. H. Duncan, Woody Vines S.E. U.S. 50. 1975.
Highlands Lit Lit: W. H. Duncan, Woody Vines S.E. U.S. 50. 1975.
Hillsborough Lit Lit: W. H. Duncan, Woody Vines S.E. U.S. 50. 1975.
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Madison Lit Lit: W. H. Duncan, Woody Vines S.E. U.S. 50. 1975.
Marion USF  
Okaloosa FSU  
Santa Rosa Lit Lit: W. H. Duncan, Woody Vines S.E. U.S. 50. 1975.
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor Lit Lit: W. H. Duncan, Woody Vines S.E. U.S. 50. 1975.
Volusia USF  
Wakulla Lit Lit: W. H. Duncan, Woody Vines S.E. U.S. 50. 1975.
Walton Lit Lit: W. H. Duncan, Woody Vines S.E. U.S. 50. 1975.
Washington Lit Lit: W. H. Duncan, Woody Vines S.E. U.S. 50. 1975.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Smilax cinnamomifolia Smilax cinnamomifolia Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 25: 608. 1898. TYPE: ARKANSAS: Lafayette Co.: Spirit Lake, 18 Aug 1898, Heller & Heller 4109 (holotype: NY; isotypes: GH, NY).
Smilax ovata Smilax ovata Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 249. 1814, non Saint-Hilaire 1800. TYPE: GEORGIA: Chatham Co.: Near Savannah, s.d., Enslen s.n. (holotype: ?).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 01 Apr 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56335
USA Florida Escambia Co. 13 Mar 1983 G. Wilhelm 11092
USA Florida Leon Co. 26 Jun 1996 M. Whitson 831
USA Florida Columbia Co. 09 Mar 1991 B. J. Herring 170
USA Florida Alachua Co. 19 Sep 1982 J. C. Easterday 940
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 15 Jan 1955 R. K. Godfrey 52803
USA Florida Marion Co. 26 Mar 1988 D. W. Hall 1840
USA Florida Volusia Co. 27 Apr 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2429
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 28 May 2009 T. MacClendon 915
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 17 Mar 1981 G. Wilhelm 8610
USA Georgia Columbia Co. 27 Apr 1973 W. H. Duncan 28964
USA Alabama Pike Co. 05 Oct 2011 A. R. Diamond 22736
USA Mississippi Perry Co. 29 Jun 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8442
USA Georgia Walker Co. 19 Aug 1981 N. C. Coile 2336
USA Louisiana Tangipahoa Par. 13 Jul 1984 D. A. White 340
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 11 May 1984 S. P. Darwin 2824
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 14 Jun 1953 D. Demaree 33369
USA Mississippi Stone Co. 13 Mar 1955 G. R. Cooley 3087
USA North Carolina Bertie Co. 28 Oct 1958 H. E. Ahles 52179
USA Mississippi Lincoln Co. 26 Jun 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6558
USA Louisiana Bossier Par. 20 Aug 1978 C. M. Allen 8502
USA Florida Jackson Co. 20 Aug 1983 J. Watson 1686
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 02 Jul 2016 T. MacClendon 1459
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: