Asclepias connivens

Family:APOCYNACEAE
Species:Asclepias connivens Baldwin
Common Name:LARGEFLOWER MILKWEED
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyAPOCYNACEAE
Genus Asclepias
Species Asclepias connivens Baldwin - LARGEFLOWER MILKWEED

Citation

Citation ASCLEPIAS CONNIVENS Baldwin, in Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 320. 1817.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA: Camden Co.: St. Marys, s.d., Baldwin s.n. (holotype: CHARL?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker FLAS  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard Lit Lit: Woodson, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 41: 161. 1954.
Calhoun FLAS  
Charlotte FSU  
Clay USF  
Duval USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gulf USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FSU  
Lake Lit Lit: Woodson, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 41: 161. 1954.
Liberty USF  
Manatee USF  
Miami-Dade NY  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acerates connivens Acerates connivens (Baldwin) Decaisne, in de Candolle, Prodr. 8: 521. 1844.BASIONYM: Asclepias connivens Baldwin 1817. 
Anantherix connivens Anantherix connivens (Baldwin) Feay ex A. W. Wood, Class-Book Bot., ed. 1861. 594. 1861.BASIONYM: Asclepias connivens Baldwin 1817. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Gulf Co. 15 Aug 1979 A. N. Arcuri 889
USA Florida Orange Co. 30 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19843
USA Florida Highlands Co. 14 Aug 1993 S. L. Orzell 22223
USA Florida Clay Co. 03 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20566
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 09 Jul 1990 S. L. Orzell 14220
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 12 Aug 1993 S. L. Orzell 22177
USA Florida Nassau Co. 02 Sep 1995 S. L. Orzell 23764
USA Florida Duval Co. 05 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20706
USA Florida Volusia Co. 24 Jun 2010 C. Slaughter 17805
USA Florida Nassau Co. 15 Aug 2001 C. Slaughter 12764
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 31 Jul 1987 S. Brenner s.n.
USA Florida Liberty Co. 18 Jul 1986 R. P. Wunderlin 10280
USA Florida Manatee Co. 13 Jul 1976 A.G. Shuey 1650
USA Florida Pasco Co. 07 Jun 1979 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 03 Jun 1982 K. R. DeLaney 102
USA Florida Gulf Co. 18 Jun 1958 R. K. Godfrey 57092
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Jul 2015 A. Farid 52
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: