Eleocharis baldwinii

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Eleocharis baldwinii (Torr.)Chapm.
Common Name:BALDWIN'S SPIKERUSH; ROADGRASS
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL), T (WAP)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Eleocharis
Species Eleocharis baldwinii (Torr.)Chapm. - BALDWIN'S SPIKERUSH; ROADGRASS

Citation

Citation ELEOCHARIS BALDWINII (Torrey) Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 519. 1860.
Basionym: Chaetocyperus baldwinii Torrey 1836.
Type: GEORGIA: Camden Co.: St. Marys, 1813, Baldwin s.n. (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Bay FSU  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler FLAS  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Glades USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Hendry FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Indian River Lit Lit: D. B. Ward & E. M. Hodgson, Castanea 40: 20. 1975.
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty USF  
Madison FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Monroe Mainland Lit Lit: D. B. Ward & E. M. Hodgson, Castanea 40: 20. 1975.
Okaloosa Lit Lit: D. B. Ward & E. M. Hodgson, Castanea 40: 20. 1975.
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla Lit Lit: D. B. Ward & E. M. Hodgson, Castanea 40: 20. 1975.
Walton FSU  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chaetocyperus baldwinii Chaetocyperus baldwinii Torrey, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 3: 295. 1836. TYPE: GEORGIA: Camden Co.: St. Marys, 1813, Baldwin s.n. (holotype: NY).
Trichophyllum baldwinii Trichophyllum baldwinii (Torrey) House, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 6: 204. 1920.BASIONYM: Chaetocyperus baldwinii Torrey 1836.