Nyssa ogeche

Family:CORNACEAE
Species:Nyssa ogeche W.Bartram ex Marshall
Common Name:OGEECHEE TUPELO
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CORNALES
FamilyCORNACEAE
Genus Nyssa
Species Nyssa ogeche W.Bartram ex Marshall - OGEECHEE TUPELO

Citation

Citation NYSSA OGECHE W. Bartram ex Marshall, Arbust. Amer. 97. 1785.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua Lit Lit: Burckhalter, Sida 15: 335. 1992.
Baker USF  
Bay FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Clay FLAS  
Columbia FLAS  
Dixie Lit Lit: Burckhalter, Sida 15: 335. 1992.
Duval Lit Lit: Burckhalter, Sida 15: 335. 1992.
Franklin USF  
Gulf USF  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Jackson FTG  
Lafayette USF  
Leon USF  
Liberty USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa Lit Lit: Burckhalter, Sida 15: 335. 1992.
Pinellas PIHG  
St. Johns Lit Lit: Burckhalter, Sida 15: 335. 1992.
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Nyssa capitata Nyssa capitata Walter, Fl. Carol. 253. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Nyssa acuminata Nyssa acuminata Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 852, 1335. 1903. TYPE: GEORGIA: McIntosh Co.: Darien Junction, 25-27 Jun 1895, Small s.n. (holotype: NY).
Nyssa candicans Nyssa candicans Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 259. 1803. TYPE: GEORGIA:
Nyssa montana Nyssa montana C. F. Gaertner, Suppl. Carp. 201, t. 216(1). 1805.  
Nyssa ogeche var. acuminata Nyssa ogeche W. Bartram ex Marshall, var. acuminata (Small) Eyles, Castanea 6: 35. 1941.BASIONYM: Nyssa acuminata Small 1903. 
Nyssa tomentosa Nyssa tomentosa Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 4: 508. 1798.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Franklin Co. 09 Nov 1963 D. B. Ward 3665
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 08 Jun 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53412
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Jun 1986 R. P. Wunderlin 10209
USA Florida Walton Co. 12 Apr 1975 R. D. Suttkus 75-6-23
USA Florida Walton Co. 12 Apr 1975 R. D. Suttkus 75-6-7
USA Florida Baker Co. 02 May 1959 D. B. Ward 1322
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 29 Aug 1986 C. vanHoek 25
USA Florida Liberty Co. 18 Apr 1988 S. R. Hill 19180
USA Florida Liberty Co. 11 Sep 1974 L. C. Anderson 3807
USA Florida Franklin Co. 24 Jul 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55719
USA Florida Nassau Co. 05 Jun 2000 C. Slaughter 11680
USA Florida 09 Oct 2001 K. Francl 337
USA Florida Gulf Co. 14 Jun 1966 S. Taylor 163-12
USA Florida Franklin Co. Aug 1951 E.S. Barghoorn 54
USA Florida Liberty Co. 06 Jun 1956 P. L. Redfearn 2196
USA Florida Leon Co. 06 Jul 1956 P. L. Redfearn 2588
USA Florida Nassau Co. 30 Mar 1982 D. S. Correll 53495
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 05 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 5847
USA Florida Washington Co. 01 May 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9337
USA Florida Baker Co. 11 Jul 1984 B. F. Hansen 10032
USA Florida Franklin Co. 08 Jun 1983 W. S. Judd 3357
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 25 Aug 2007 T. MacClendon 692
USA Florida Baker Co. 14 Aug 2007 C. Slaughter 15814
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 09 May 2013 T. MacClendon 1265
USA Florida Gulf Co. 24 May 2014 S. Myers 1290
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 24 Jun 2015 L. Mantini s.n.
USA Florida Baker Co. 12 May 1930 M. Mulvania s.n.
USA Florida Nassau Co. 12 Oct 1929 M. Mulvania s.n.
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 11 Jun 1964 C. F. Caudle 5839
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: