Rhynchospora punctata

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Rhynchospora punctata Elliott
Common Name:DOTTED BEAKSEDGE
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Rhynchospora
Species Rhynchospora punctata Elliott - DOTTED BEAKSEDGE

Citation

Citation RHYNCHOSPORA PUNCTATA Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 60. 1816.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Nassau USF  
St. Johns FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Phaeocephalum punctatum Phaeocephalum punctatum (Elliott) House, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 6: 202. 1920.BASIONYM: Rhynchospora punctata Elliott 1816. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Nassau Co. 16 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21872
USA Florida Nassau Co. 16 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21879
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: