Calamintha georgiana

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Calamintha georgiana (R.M.Harper)Shinners
Common Name:GEORGIA CALAMINT
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Calamintha
Species Calamintha georgiana (R.M.Harper)Shinners - GEORGIA CALAMINT

Citation

Citation CALAMINTHA GEORGIANA (R. M. Harper) Shinners, Sida 1: 74. 1962.
Basionym: Clinopodium georgianum R. M. Harper 1906.
Type: GEORGIA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia UWFP  
Gadsden FSU  
Holmes FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Clinopodium georgianum Clinopodium georgianum R. M. Harper, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 33: 243. 1906. TYPE: GEORGIA:
Satureja georgiana Satureja georgiana (R. M. Harper) Ahles, J. Elisha Mitchell Sci. Soc. 80: 173. 1964.BASIONYM: Clinopodium georgianum R. M. Harper 1906.