Platanthera nivea

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Platanthera nivea (Nutt.) Luer
Common Name:SNOWY ORCHID
Plant Notes:It has been suggested that this species and Platanthera clavellata and P. integra belong in the genus Gymnadeniopsis (Brown 2002; see FNA, vol. 26).
Status:Native, Threatened-State, OBL (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Platanthera
Species Platanthera nivea (Nutt.) Luer - SNOWY ORCHID

Citation

Citation PLATANTHERA NIVEA (Nuttall) Luer, Native Orchids Florida 146. 1972.
Basionym: Orchis nivea Nuttall 1818.
Type: GEORGIA (mis-cited as Florida): Camden Co.: Between St. Marys and the Satilla river,

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker FLAS  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte FLAS  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler FLAS  
Franklin FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee FSU  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade NY  
Nassau FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk FLAS  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
St. Johns FSU  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Taylor US  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton FLAS  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gymnadenia conica Gymnadenia conica Lindley, Gen. Sp. Orchid. Pl. 280. 1835. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, Cozzens s.n. (holotype: K?).
Gymnadenia nivea Gymnadenia nivea (Nuttall) Lindley, Gen. Sp. Orchid. Pl. 280. 1835.BASIONYM: Orchis nivea Nuttall 1818. 
Gymnadeniopsis nivea Gymnadeniopsis nivea (Nuttall) Rydberg, in Britton, Man. Fl. N. States 293. 1901.BASIONYM: Orchis nivea Nuttall 1818. 
Habenaria nivea Habenaria nivea (Nuttall) Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 3: 689. 1826.BASIONYM: Orchis nivea Nuttall 1818. 
Orchis nivea Orchis nivea Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 188. 1818. TYPE: GEORGIA (mis-cited as Florida): Camden Co.: Between St. Marys and the Satilla river,
Peristylus niveus Peristylus niveus (Nuttall) Kraenzlin, Orch. Gen. Sp. 1: 520. 1898.BASIONYM: Orchis nivea Nuttall 1818. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 26 May 1964 V. Ducey 14
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 26 May 1964 V. Ducey 14
USA Florida Clay Co. 26 Jun 1983 J. Beckner 2606
USA Florida Leon Co. 16 Jun 1976 L. C. Anderson 4293
USA Florida Osceola Co. 7 Jun 1938 W. S. Phillips s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 01 Jun 1994 B. F. Hansen 12766
USA Florida Union Co. 30 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5332
USA Florida Pasco Co. 24 May 1982 G. Robinson 529
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 20 Jun 1956 P. L. Redfearn 2481
USA Florida Osceola Co. 13 Jun 1951 S. C. Hood 4228
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 17 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9099
USA Florida Lake Co. 03 Oct 1987 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 03 Jun 2009 T. MacClendon 917
USA Florida Martin Co. Jun 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Martin Co. 23 May 2002 R. Roberts s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 26 Jun 2010 S. Blissett-Clark s.n.
USA Florida Orange Co. 24 Jun 1999 R. Mejeur 754
USA Florida Clay Co. 26 Jun 1994 S. L. Orzell 22740
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 30 Jun 1983 S. P. Darwin 2575
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Jul 1961 O. K. Lakela 24305
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Jun 1962 O. K. Lakela 25105
USA Florida Martin Co. 20 May 1991 S. L. Orzell 16805
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 21 May 1991 S. L. Orzell 16855
USA Florida Collier Co. 15 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19646
USA Florida Volusia Co. 24 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19707
USA Florida Sumter Co. 29 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19771
USA Florida Gulf Co. 18 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20281
USA Florida Duval Co. 03 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 19953
USA Florida Brevard Co. 19 May 1991 S. L. Orzell 16761
USA Florida Washington Co. 06 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20018
USA Florida Collier Co. 26 Jun 1990 J. Weber CS0088
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 May 1962 O. K. Lakela 25074
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1946
USA Florida Martin Co. 7 Jul 1940 W. S. Phillips s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 28 May 1961 O. K. Lakela 24177
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 24 May 1964 J. A. Lassiter 44
USA Florida Pasco Co. 08 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6714
USA Florida Gulf Co. 28 May 1972 M. Meagher 437
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 25 Jul 1951 R. B. Channell 20
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 28 Jul 1951 R. B. Channell 51
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 20 Jun 1950 J. D. Ray, Jr. 1116
USA South Carolina Georgetown Co. 05 Jul 1967 J. C. Stevenson 1139
USA South Carolina Hampton Co. 29 Jun 1956 R. C. Bell 3889
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 20 Jun 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6167
USA Mississippi Lamar Co. 27 Jun 1967 S. B. Jones 13660
USA Georgia Charlton Co. 11 Jul 1979 J. E. Loew 23350
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: