Cirsium lecontei

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Cirsium lecontei Torr. & A.Gray
Common Name:LECONTE'S THISTLE
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Cirsium
Species Cirsium lecontei Torr. & A.Gray - LECONTE'S THISTLE

Citation

Citation CIRSIUM LECONTEI Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 458. 1843.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA/LOUISIANA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gulf FSU  
Holmes USF  
Jackson FTG  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FSU  
Okaloosa FSU  
Santa Rosa USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carduus lecontei Carduus lecontei (Torrey & A. Gray) Pollard, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 24: 157. 1897.BASIONYM: Cirsium lecontei Torrey & A. Gray 1843. 
Cnicus lecontei Cnicus lecontei (Torrey & A. Gray) A. Gray, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 10: 39. 1874.BASIONYM: Cirsium lecontei Torrey & A. Gray 1843. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Mississippi Pearl River Co. 23 Sep 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5968
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 27 Jun 1964 G. B. Ownbey 3653
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 13 Jul 1954 D. Demaree 35683
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 27 Jul 1954 D. Demaree 35852
USA South Carolina Henry Co. 01 Jul 1958 C. R. Bell 13708
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 22 Aug 1951 D. Demaree 31213
USA South Carolina George Co. 13 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 25056
USA North Carolina Brunswick Co. 15 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 25100
USA Alabama Covington Co. 02 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 20993
usa South Carolina Williamsburg Co. 11 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24917
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 09 Aug 1953 D. Demaree 33624
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 22 Jul 1952 J. D. Ray, Jr. 2649
USA Mississippi Pearl River Co. 06 Jul 1984 C. Hermann 277
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 25 Jul 1954 D. Demaree 35830
USA Alabama Covington Co. 20 Oct 1969 R. Kral 38089
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 31 Aug 2013 T. MacClendon 1324
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 17 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9103
USA Florida Holmes Co. 29 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20863
USA Florida Walton Co. 29 May 1982 G. Wilhelm 10091
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: