Telmatoblechnum serrulatum

Family:BLECHNACEAE
Species:Telmatoblechnum serrulatum (Rich.) Perrie et al.
Common Name:TOOTHED MIDSORUS FERN; SWAMP FERN
Plant Notes:Once in Blechnum, this species is now put in the genus Telmatoblechnum, which comprises two species that are sister to Stenochlaena based on plastid DNA data (Perrie et al. 2014; de Gasper et al. 2016). This species is widespread in the Americas while Telmatoblechnum indicum is found around southeast Asia and Australia.
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyBLECHNACEAE
Genus Telmatoblechnum
Species Telmatoblechnum serrulatum (Rich.) Perrie et al. - TOOTHED MIDSORUS FERN; SWAMP FERN

Citation

Citation TELMATOBLECHNUM SERRULATUM (Richard) Perrie, Ohlsen, & Brownsey, Taxon 63: 755. 2014.
Basionym: Blechnum serrulatum Richard
Type: FRENCH GUIANA: Without data, LeBlond s.n. (lectotype: P). Lectotypified by Proctor, in R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Pterid. 154. 1977.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FSU-Lit Lit-FSU: L. C. Anderson, Sida 16: 582. 1995.
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Flagler FLAS  
Glades USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry FLAS  
Hernando FLAS  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter FLAS  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Blechnopsis serrulata Blechnopsis serrulata (Richard) C. Presl, Epimel. Bot. 119. 1851 ("1849").BASIONYM: Blechnum serrulatum Richard 1792. 
Salpichlaena serrulata Salpichlaena serrulata (Richard) Trevisan de Saint-Léon, Atti Reale Ist. Veneto Sci. Lett. Arti 14: 576. 1869.BASIONYM: Blechnum serrulatum Richard 1792. 
Spicanta serrulata Spicanta serrulata (Richard) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 821. 1891.BASIONYM: Blechnum serrulatum Richard 1792. 
Blechnum angustatum Blechnum angustatum Schrader, Gött. Gel. Anz. 1824: 872. 1824.  
Blechnum angustifolium Blechnum angustifolium Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 5(1): 414. 1810.  
Blechnum callophyllum Blechnum callophyllum Langsdorff & Fischer, Voy. Pl. Russes Monde 1: 20, pl. 23. 1810. TYPE: BRAZIL: Santa Catarina: Ilha Santa Catarina,
Blechnum serrulatum Blechnum serrulatum Richard, Actes Soc. Hist. Nat. Paris 1: 114. 1792.  
Blechnum stagninum Blechnum stagninum Raddi, Opusc. Sci. 3: 294. 1819.