Adiantum capillus-veneris

Family:PTERIDACEAE
Species:Adiantum capillus-veneris L.
Common Name:VENUS'-HAIR FERN; SOUTHERN MAIDENHAIR; COMMON MAIDENHAIR
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWI)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPTERIDACEAE
Genus Adiantum
Species Adiantum capillus-veneris L. - VENUS'-HAIR FERN; SOUTHERN MAIDENHAIR; COMMON MAIDENHAIR

Citation

Citation ADIANTUM CAPILLUS-VENERIS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1096. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: FRANCE: Without data, Magnol s.n. (lectotype: LINN 1252.9). Lectotypified by Pichi-Sermolli, Webbia 12: 678. 1957.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus FLAS  
Columbia FLAS  
Gadsden USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Jackson USF  
Leon USF  
Liberty USF  
Martin FAU FAU specimens now housed at FTG
Miami-Dade USF  
Okaloosa UWFP  
St. Johns FLAS  
Taylor FLAS  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Adiantum australe Adiantum australe Riddell, New Orleans Med. Surg. J. 9: 616. 1853.  
Adiantum capillare Adiantum capillare Saint-Lager, Ann. Soc. Bot. Lyon 7: 69. 1880, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Adiantum capillus-veneris Linnaeus 1753. 
Adiantum capillus Adiantum capillus Swartz, J. Bot. (Schrader) 1800(2): 83. 1801, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Adiantum capillus-veneris Linnaeus 1753. 
Adiantum capillus-veneris var. protrusum Adiantum capillus-veneris Linnaeus, var. protrusum Fernald, Rhodora 52: 203. 1950. TYPE: GEORGIA: Clay Co.: Samochechobee Creek, 29 Oct 1902, Harper 1791 (holotype: GH).
Adiantum coriandrifolium Adiantum coriandrifolium Lamarck, Fl. Franc. 1: 29. 1779 ("1778"), nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Adiantum capillus-veneris Linnaeus 1753. 
Adiantum fontanum Adiantum fontanum Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 404. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Adiantum capillus-veneris Linnaeus 1753. 
Adiantum affine Adiantum affine Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 5(1): 448. 1810. TYPE: NEW ZEALAND:
Adiantum capillus-veneris forma dissectum Adiantum capillus-veneris Linnaeus, forma dissectum (M. Martens & Galeotti) Ching, Acta Phytotax. Sin. 6: 344. 1957.BASIONYM: Adiantum tenerum Swartz, var. dissectum M. Martens & Galeotti 1842. 
Adiantum capillus-veneris forma fissum Adiantum capillus-veneris Linnaeus, forma fissum (H. Christ) Ching, Acta Phytotax. Sin. 6: 343. 1957.BASIONYM: Adiantum capillus-veneris Linnaeus, var. fissum H. Christ 1900. 
Adiantum capillus-veneris forma rimicola Adiantum capillus-veneris Linnaeus, forma rimicola (Slosson) Fernald, Rhodora 52: 208. 1950.BASIONYM: Adiantum rimicola Slosson 1914. 
Adiantum capillus-veneris var. fissum Adiantum capillus-veneris Linnaeus, var. fissum H. Christ, Monsunia 1: 66. 1900.  
Adiantum capillus-veneris var. laciniatum Adiantum capillus-veneris Linnaeus, var. laciniatum H. Christ ex Tardieu & C. Christensen, in Lecomte, Fl. Indo-Chine 7(2): 185. 1940.  
Adiantum capillus-veneris var. modestum Adiantum capillus-veneris Linnaeus, var. modestum (Underwood) Fernald, Rhodora 52: 206. 1950.BASIONYM: Adiantum modestum Underwood 1901. 
Adiantum capillus-veneris var. trifidum Adiantum capillus-veneris Linnaeus, var. trifidum H. Christ, Bull. Acad. Int. Geogr. Bot. 11: 224. 1902.  
Adiantum marginatum Adiantum marginatum Schrader, Gött. Gel. Anz. 1818: 918. 1818. TYPE: SOUTH AFRICA:
Adiantum michelii Adiantum michelii H. Christ, Bull. Acad. Int. Geogr. Bot. 20: 12. 1910. TYPE: CHINA:
Adiantum modestum Adiantum modestum Underwood, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 28: 46. 1901. TYPE: NEW MEXICO: Chaves Co.: Roswell, North Spring River, 3 Aug 1900, Earle 261 (holotype: GH; isotype: GH).
Adiantum paradiseae Adiantum paradiseae Baker, Gard. Chron., ser. 3. 6: 558. 1889. TYPE: SOUTH AFRICA:
Adiantum pseudocapillus Adiantum pseudocapillus Fée, Mém. Foug. 5: 118. 1852. TYPE: SOUTH AFRICA:
Adiantum rimicola Adiantum rimicola Slosson, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 41: 308, t. 7(1). 1914. TYPE: UTAH: Armstrong Canyon, 4-6 Aug 1911, Rydberg & Garrett 9423(holotype: NY).
Adiantum schaffneri Adiantum schaffneri E. Fournier, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 27: 328. 1880. TYPE: MEXICO: San Luis Potosí: Near San Luis Potosí, s.d., Schaffner 64 (holotype: P; isotype: NY fragm).
Adiantum tenerum var. dissectum Adiantum tenerum Swartz, var. dissectum M. Martens & Galeotti, Mém. Foug. Mexique 71. 1842. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz [Oaxaca?]: Without data, Galeotti 6361 (holotype: BR).