Quercus minima

Family:FAGACEAE
Species:Quercus minima (Sarg.)Small
Common Name:DWARF LIVE OAK
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFAGACEAE
Genus Quercus
Species Quercus minima (Sarg.)Small - DWARF LIVE OAK

Citation

Citation QUERCUS MINIMA (Sargent) Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 24: 438. 1897.
Basionym: Quercus virginiana Miller, var. minima Sargent 1895.
Type: FLORIDA: Without locality, s.d., Chapman s.n. (holotype: ?; isotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Bay Lit Lit: C. H. Mueller, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 65: 31-32. 1961.
Brevard USF  
Broward FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia UWFP  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Glades USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson USF  
Lafayette Lit Lit: C. H. Mueller, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 65: 31-32. 1961.
Lake FLAS  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee Lit Lit: C. H. Mueller, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 65: 31-32. 1961.
Osceola FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam Lit Lit: C. H. Mueller, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 65: 31-32. 1961.
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FSU  
Sumter USF  
Taylor USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Quercus virens var. dentata Quercus virens Aiton, var. dentata Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 421. 1860. TYPE: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, s.d., Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY).
Quercus virginiana subsp. dentata Quercus virginiana Miller, subsp. dentata (Chapman) E. Murray, Kalmia 13: 28. 1983.BASIONYM: Quercus virens Aiton, var. dentata Chapman 1860. 
Quercus virginiana var. dentata Quercus virginiana Miller, var. dentata (Chapman) Sargent, Bot. Gaz. 66: 448. 1918.BASIONYM: Quercus virens Aiton, var. dentata Chapman 1860. 
Quercus virginiana var. minima Quercus virginiana Miller, var. minima Sargent, Silva 8: 101, pl. 396. 1895. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without locality, s.d., Chapman s.n. (holotype: ?; isotype: NY).