Coelorachis cylindrica

Family:POACEAE
Species:Coelorachis cylindrica (Michx.)Nash
Common Name:CAROLINA JOINTTAILGRASS
Status:Native, FAC (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Coelorachis
Species Coelorachis cylindrica (Michx.)Nash - CAROLINA JOINTTAILGRASS

Citation

Citation COELORACHIS CYLINDRICA (Michaux) Nash, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 17: 85. 1909.
Basionym: Tripsacum cylindricum Michaux 1803.
Type: FLORIDA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P-M).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Columbia FLAS  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FSU  
Lake NY  
Manatee USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Sarasota Lit Lit: Huffman & Judd, Castanea 63: 45. 1998.
Suwannee FTG  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Manisuris campestris Manisuris campestris (Nuttall) Hitchcock ex Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 41. 1933.BASIONYM: Rottboellia campestris Nuttall 1837. 
Manisuris cylindrica Manisuris cylindrica (Michaux) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 779. 1891.BASIONYM: Tripsacum cylindricum Michaux 1803. 
Mnesithea cylindrica Mnesithea cylindrica (Michaux) de Koning & Sosef, Blumea 31: 290. 1986.BASIONYM: Tripsacum cylindricum Michaux 1803. 
Rottboellia campestris Rottboellia campestris Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 5: 151. 1835. TYPE: ARKANSAS: Without data, (Pitcher s.n. (holotype: PH?; isotype: NY).
Tripsacum cylindricum Tripsacum cylindricum Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 60. 1803. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P-M).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Manatee Co. 17 Sep 1979 A.G. Shuey 2312
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Aug 2009 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida 1842-1849 F. I. X. Rugel 235
USA Florida Highlands Co. 09 Sep 2003 D. Frish s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 27 Apr 1961 O. K. Lakela 24061
USA Louisiana Webster Co. 04 Jun 1979 C. M. Allen 8909
USA South Carolina Keeshaw Co. 04 Jun 1957 A. E. Radford 23724
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: