Chrysopsis scabrella

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Chrysopsis scabrella Torr. & A.Gray
Common Name:COASTALPLAIN GOLDENASTER
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Chrysopsis
Species Chrysopsis scabrella Torr. & A.Gray - COASTALPLAIN GOLDENASTER

Citation

Citation CHRYSOPSIS SCABRELLA Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 255. 1842.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Without data, Leavenworth s.n. (holotype: NY; isotype: GH fragm).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward FLAS  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Flagler FLAS  
Glades FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Levy USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Okeechobee FSU  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Sumter USF  
Taylor USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Diplogon scabrellum Diplogon scabrellum (Torrey & A. Gray) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 334. 1891.BASIONYM: Chrysopsis scabrella Torrey & A. Gray 1842. 
Heterotheca scabrella Heterotheca scabrella (Torrey & A. Gray) R. W. Long, Sida 3: 449. 1969.BASIONYM: Chrysopsis scabrella Torrey & A. Gray 1842.