Rhynchospora ciliaris

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Rhynchospora ciliaris (Michx.)C.Mohr
Common Name:FRINGED BEAKSEDGE
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Rhynchospora
Species Rhynchospora ciliaris (Michx.)C.Mohr - FRINGED BEAKSEDGE

Citation

Citation RHYNCHOSPORA CILIARIS (Michaux) C. Mohr, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 6: 408. 1901.
Basionym: Schoenus ciliaris Michaux 1803.
Type: FLORIDA: Volusia Co.: Juxta Tomoko Creek, s.d., Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker FLAS  
Bay FTG  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard GH-Lit Lit-GH: Gale, Rhodora 46: 160-161. 1944.
Calhoun FSU  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia FSU  
DeSoto FLAS  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FTG  
Gulf USF  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lake NY-Lit Lit-NY: Gale, Rhodora 46: 160-161. 1944.
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade NY-Lit Lit-NY: Gale, Rhodora 46: 160-161. 1944.
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas GH-Lit Lit-GH: Gale, Rhodora 46: 160-161. 1944.
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Sarasota FTG  
St. Johns USF  
Sumter USF  
Taylor FSU  
Union FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Phaeocephalum ciliare Phaeocephalum ciliare (Michaux) House, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 6: 201. 1920, as 'ciliatum'.BASIONYM: Schoenus ciliaris Michaux 1803. 
Rhynchospora ciliata Rhynchospora ciliata Vahl, Enum. Pl. 2: 235. 1805, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Schoenus ciliaris Michaux 1803. 
Rhynchospora rappiana Rhynchospora rappiana Small, Man. SE. Fl. 179, 1503. 1933. TYPE: FLORIDA: Volusia Co.: Between Deland and New Smyrna, 11 Sep 1926, Ball s.n. (holotype: NY).
Schoenus ciliaris Schoenus ciliaris Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 36. 1803. TYPE: FLORIDA: Volusia Co.: Juxta Tomoko Creek, s.d., Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Levy Co. 29 Apr 1959 G. R. Cooley 6610
USA Florida Gulf Co. 06 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7209 Mixed collection with R. baldwinii. - E.L. Bridges
USA Florida Gulf Co. 06 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7198
USA Florida Manatee Co. 04 Jun 1979 A.G. Shuey 2209
USA Florida Martin Co. 04 Nov 1979 R. P. Sauleda 3188
USA Florida Pasco Co. 17 Apr 1978 D. W. Crewz 1292
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 21 Jun 1976 R. K. Godfrey 75147
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 16 Oct 1997 K. A. Bradley 741
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 18 Aug 1990 S. L. Orzell 14726
USA Florida Orange Co. 11 Apr 1980 R. P. Sauleda 3550
USA Florida Levy Co. 16 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6936
USA Florida Polk Co. 07 Oct 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10413
USA Florida Manatee Co. 21 Oct 2010 E. Gandy WC0057
USA Florida Walton Co. 20 Aug 1992 S. L. Orzell 20442
USA Florida Polk Co. 24 Apr 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9709
USA Florida Osceola Co. 12 May 1990 S. L. Orzell 13545
USA Florida Lee Co. 27 Apr 1992 S. L. Orzell 19389
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 07 Oct 1997 G. Gann 1046
USA Florida Martin Co. Dec 1987 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Clay Co. 31 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5389
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 Nov 1960 O. K. Lakela 23520
USA Florida Clay Co. 03 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20609
USA Florida St. Johns Co. May 2001 J. H. Exum s.n.
USA Florida Duval Co. 03 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 19986
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Oct 1994 R. P. Wunderlin 10582
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Aug 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10079
USA Florida Polk Co. 24 Apr 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9709
USA Florida Pasco Co. 22 Oct 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9591
USA Florida Pasco Co. 23 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7402
USA Florida Flagler Co. 17 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21924
USA Florida Polk Co. 06 Sep 1994 S. L. Orzell 23175
USA Florida Nassau Co. 02 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 19886
USA Florida Escambia Co. 10 Oct 1990 S. L. Orzell 15536
USA Florida Levy Co. 04 Jun 1958 R. K. Godfrey 57005
USA Florida Leon Co. 04 Oct 1958 R. K. Godfrey 57825
USA Florida Polk Co. 07 Jun 1996 C. vanHoek 563
USA Florida Citrus Co. 07 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6647
USA Florida Sumter Co. 13 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6879
USA Florida Polk Co. 10 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7281
USA Florida Clay Co. 26 Jun 1994 S. L. Orzell 22754
USA Florida Hernando Co. 11 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6816
USA Florida Highlands Co. 10 Jun 1981 D. R. Lindsey 888
USA Florida Polk Co. 15 May 1981 D. R. Lindsey 540
USA Florida Polk Co. 08 May 1981 D. R. Lindsey 471
USA Florida Volusia Co. 26 Apr 1976 J. E. Poppleton 1968
USA Florida Levy Co. 29 Apr 1959 G. R. Cooley 6610
USA Florida Manatee Co. 21 Oct 2010 E. Gandy WC0057
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 29 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18753
USA Florida Hardee Co. 31 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18832
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 29 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18753
USA Florida Hardee Co. 31 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18832
USA Florida Hardee Co. 31 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18832
USA South Carolina Chesterfield Co. 06 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24750
USA North Carolina Harnett Co. 07 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24814
USA South Carolina Williamsburg Co. 10 Aug 1995 Bartell 15
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 24 Aug 1951 D. Demaree 31269
USA Georgia Thomas Co. 12 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18421
USA South Carolina Williamsburg Co. 22 Aug 1957 A. E. Radford 28392
USA South Carolina Clarendon Co. 12 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 25020
USA South Carolina Williamsburg Co. 10 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24885
USA North Carolina Brunswick Co. 15 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 25098
USA Georgia Thomas Co. 12 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18421
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: