Liatris chapmanii

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Liatris chapmanii Torr. & A.Gray
Common Name:CHAPMAN'S GAYFEATHER
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Liatris
Species Liatris chapmanii Torr. & A.Gray - CHAPMAN'S GAYFEATHER

Citation

Citation LIATRIS CHAPMANII Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 502. 1843.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay USF  
Brevard FLAS  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus FLAS  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Escambia USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hernando FLAS  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Liberty USF  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole FLAS  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lacinaria chapmanii Lacinaria chapmanii (Torrey & A. Gray) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 349. 1891.BASIONYM: Liatris chapmanii Torrey & A. Gray 1843. 
Lacinaria chapmanii var. longifolia Lacinaria chapmanii (Torrey & A. Gray) Kuntze, var. longifolia Nash, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 23: 106. 1896. TYPE: FLORIDA: Hillsborough Co.: Ca. 5 mi. from Tampa along the electrid RR line toward Ballast Point, 24 Aug 1895, Nash 2473 (holotype: NY; isotypes: F, GH, ND, US).
Lacinaria deamiae Lacinaria deamiae Lunell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 2: 163. 1912. TYPE: FLORIDA: Pinellas Co.: Near Veteran City, 8 mi. W of St. Petersburg, 29 Sep 1907, Deam 2804 (holotype: ?; isotypes: GH, IND, NY, US).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 10 Sep 1943 W. M. Buswell s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 15 Nov 1946 J. Bright 154
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 4 Sep O. K. Lakela 24591
USA Florida Polk Co. 24 Aug 1961 O. K. Lakela 24578
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 20 Nov 1964 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Leon Co. 07 Sep 1970 R. L. Lazor 4774
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 10 Sep 1966 O. K. Lakela 30193
USA Florida Polk Co. 15 Aug 1993 S. L. Orzell 22252
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 02 Oct 1980 A. N. Arcuri 1036
USA Florida Franklin Co. 08 Sep 1970 M. Meagher 383
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 03 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 21018
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Sep 1961 O. K. Lakela 24655
USA Florida Leon Co. 14 Sep 1960 R. K. Godfrey 60281
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Aug 1968 O. K. Lakela 31582
USA Florida Escambia Co. 26 Sep 1901 A. H. Curtiss 6918
USA Florida Polk Co. 04 Aug 1981 D. R. Lindsey 949A
USA Florida Highlands Co. 05 Sep 1981 K. R. DeLaney s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 07 Oct 1965 O. K. Lakela 29260
USA Florida Collier Co. 09 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9019
USA Florida Liberty Co. 31 Mar 1990 S. L. Orzell 13047
USA Florida Osceola Co. 14 Aug 1981 B. F. Hansen 8520
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Sep 1975 A.G. Shuey 1501
USA Florida Polk Co. 23 Aug 1961 O. K. Lakela 24565
USA Florida Highlands Co. 27 Aug 1945 L. J. Brass 15587
USA Florida Highlands Co. 02 Oct 1981 D. S. Correll 52708
USA Florida Broward Co. 27 Jul 2001 P. L. Howell 456
USA Florida Highlands Co. 23 Aug 1994 S. Cole HH0107
USA Florida Highlands Co. 02 Sep 1981 D. S. Correll 52343
USA Florida Bay Co. 30 Sep 1984 G. Compton 205
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Aug 1992 S. L. Orzell 20438
USA Florida Highlands Co. 05 Sep 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 9142
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 20 Sep 1961 O. K. Lakela 24564
USA Florida Manatee Co. 29 Sep 1999 S. L. Orzell 25261
USA Florida Orange Co. 21 Aug 1994 S. L. Orzell 22891
USA Florida Escambia Co. 30 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20905B
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 05 Oct 2007 T. MacClendon 730
USA Florida Polk Co. 24 Aug 1961 O. K. Lakela 24579
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 06 Oct 2006 D. B. Griffin OS0582
USA Florida Osceola Co. 14 Oct 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10473
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 14 Sep 1970 P. Genelle 326
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 17 Aug 1970 M. Meagher 348
USA Florida Indian River Co. 29 Aug 1957 R. Kral 5580
USA Florida Lee Co. 22 Sep 1985 E. Brown s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 21 Oct 1964 O. K. Lakela 27711
USA Florida Lake Co. 18 Oct 1992 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Martin Co. Jun 1989 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 29 Sep 2011 W. D. Longbottom 16377
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 01 Oct 2011 W. D. Longbottom 16538
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Aug 2005 A. Bishop AR0009
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 05 Sep 1991 S. L. Orzell 18228
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 18 Oct 2016 J. H. Evoy s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Oct 2012 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 28 Sep 1986 M. L. Gilbert s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: