Vallesia antillana

Family:APOCYNACEAE
Species:Vallesia antillana Woodson
Common Name:TEARSHRUB
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyAPOCYNACEAE
Genus Vallesia
Species Vallesia antillana Woodson - TEARSHRUB

Citation

Citation VALLESIA ANTILLANA Woodson, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 24: 13. 1937.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: Thickets on Key West, 13 Apr 1896, Curtiss 5620 (holotype: MO; isotypes: F, UC, US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade FTG  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FTG  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 24 Jun 1964 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2238
USA Florida Monroe Co. 02 Mar 1981 W. C. Brumbach 9671
USA Florida Monroe Co. 03 May 1958 G. R. Cooley 6225
USA Florida Monroe Co. 01 Sep 1954 R. F. Thorne 15106
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 Mar 1998 K. A. Bradley 1452
USA Florida Monroe Co. 29 Dec 1975 R. A. Hilsenbeck 537
USA Florida Monroe Co. 08 Aug 2000 S. W. Woodmansee 510
USA Florida Monroe Co. 03 Apr 1996 G. Gann 562
Bahamas Long Island Long Island Distr. 03 Jul 1998 E. Freid 98-179
Jamaica Middlesex Co. Clarendon Par. 23 Apr 1975 G. R. Proctor 34985
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: