Jacquinia keyensis

Family:THEOPHRASTACEAE
Species:Jacquinia keyensis Mez
Common Name:JOEWOOD
Status:Native, Threatened-State, FAC (DEP)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ERICALES
FamilyTHEOPHRASTACEAE
Genus Jacquinia
Species Jacquinia keyensis Mez - JOEWOOD

Citation

Citation JACQUINIA KEYENSIS Mez, in Urban, Symb. Antill. 2: 444. 1901.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: Jewfish Key, 191 Jan 1895, Curtiss 5447 (lectotype: G; isolectotypes: F, LE, US). Lectotypified by Stahl, Brittonia 44: 59. 1992.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Charlotte USF  
Lee USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FNPS  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Jacquinia keyensis var. minutifolia Jacquinia keyensis Mez, var. minutifolia Correll, J. Arnold Arbor. 60: 159. 1979. TYPE: BAHAMAS: Great Inagua: S end of the Salt Lake, 7 Jul 1963, Hackett 202 (holotype: DUKE).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lee Co. 04 Mar 2003 A. Bishop CC0032
USA Florida Monroe Co. 21 Jun 1977 J. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 15 Sep 1979 B. F. Hansen 6325
USA Florida Monroe Co. 08 Feb 1979 W. C. Brumbach 9464
USA Florida Lee Co. 03 Jun 1981 G. Robinson 195
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Oct 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6285
USA Florida Lee Co. 02 Jul 1976 W. C. Brumbach 9018
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 16 Apr 1961 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 24 Jan 1978 J. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 31 Aug 2000 K. A. Bradley 2082
USA Florida Lee Co. 10 May 1994 S. Cole CC1033
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Feb 1967 R. W. Long 2518
USA Florida Lee Co. 19 Dec 1953 G. R. Cooley 2404
USA Florida Monroe Co. 19 Feb 1928 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2026
USA Florida Monroe Co. 03 Nov 1977 J. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Aug 1992 S. L. Orzell 20407
USA Florida Monroe Co. 10 Jan 1993 S. L. Orzell 21226B
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Nov 1964 O. K. Lakela 27841
USA Florida Lee Co. 07 Oct 1977 S. Morrill 7
USA Florida Lee Co. 16 Mar 1979 B. F. Hansen 5134
USA Florida Lee Co. 16 Mar 1979 B. F. Hansen 5160
USA Florida Monroe Co. 24 Jan 1978 J. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 21 May 1976 J. E. Poppleton 813
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2040
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Sep 1962 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 21 Mar 1972 J. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 13 Jan 1979 B. F. Hansen 5028
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Oct 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6116
USA Florida Monroe Co. 30 Jun 1975 J. C. Semple 1749
USA Florida Lee Co. 12 Jan 1979 B. F. Hansen 4965
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9218
USA Florida Monroe Co. 18 Aug 1987 B. F. Hansen 11436
USA Florida Monroe Co. 02 Apr 1996 G. Gann 413
USA Florida Monroe Co. 03 Apr 1996 G. Gann 500
USA Florida Monroe Co. 03 Apr 1996 G. Gann 557
USA Florida Lee Co. 10 Mar 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 5914
USA Florida Monroe Co. 01 Sep 1954 R. F. Thorne 15006
USA Florida Lee Co. 9 Apr 1991 S. Young 551
USA Florida Monroe Co. 17 Feb 1991 S. L. Orzell 15967
USA Florida Lee Co. 02 Jan 1991 I. Phillips 293
USA Florida Lee Co. 17 Feb 2000 S.W. Braem GI0141
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Nov 2010 A. R. Franck 2510
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 03 Feb 2008 E. Gandy CH0055
USA Florida Monroe Co. 13 Sep 1929 M. Mulvania s.n.
Bahamas Eleuthera Island North Eleuthera Distr. 12 Jul 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5736
Bahamas New Providence Island 09 Sep 1983 R. P. Sauleda 8437
Bahamas Cat Island Cat Island Distr. 12 Jul 1983 R. P. Sauleda 8358
Bahamas Andros Island North Andros Distr. 06 Nov 1976 R. P. Sauleda 1297
Bahamas Eleuthera Island North Eleuthera Distr. 26 Dec 1969 W. H. Lewis 7460
Bahamas Exuma Island Black Point Distr. 22 Mar 1970 M. Carey 1A
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 16 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8482
Bahamas Exuma 01 Jul 1995 E. Freid 95-188
Bahamas Great Abaco Island South Abaco Distr. 28 Jun 1980 R. P. Sauleda 3679
Bahamas Bimini Island Bimini Distr. 27 Jul 1964 W. R. Stimson 774
USA Florida Monroe Co. 15 Jul 1972 M. L. Gilbert s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: