Senna mexicana var. chapmanii

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Senna mexicana (Jacq.)H.S.Irwin & Barneby var. chapmanii (Isely)H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Common Name:CHAPMAN'S WILD SENSITIVE PLANT
Status:Native, Threatened-State, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Senna
Species Senna mexicana (Jacq.)H.S.Irwin & Barneby var. chapmanii (Isely)H.S.Irwin & Barneby - CHAPMAN'S WILD SENSITIVE PLANT

Citation

Citation SENNA MEXICANA (Jacquin) H. S. Irwin & Barneby, var. CHAPMANII (Isely) H. S. Irwin & Barneby, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 35: 417. 1982.
Basionym: Cassia chapmanii Isely 1975.
Type: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: Big Pine Key, 17 Nov 1912, Small 3983 (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cassia chapmanii Cassia chapmanii Isely, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 25: 199. 1975. TYPE: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: Big Pine Key, 17 Nov 1912, Small 3983 (holotype: NY).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 29 Oct 1995 E. L. Bridges 23879
USA Florida Monroe Co. 28 Apr 1978 W. C. Brumbach 9384
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. Feb 1974 D. Tabb s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 02 Mar 1981 W. C. Brumbach 9672
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 29 Dec 1929 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 14 Nov 1964 O. K. Lakela 27948
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Dec 1974 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 29 Dec 1975 R. A. Hilsenbeck 540
USA Florida Monroe Co. 21-24 Oct 1965 R. W. Long 1466
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 05 Sep 1991 S. L. Orzell 18224
USA Florida Monroe Co. 03 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 4945
USA Florida Monroe Co. 22 Oct 1965 O. K. Lakela 29275
USA Florida Monroe Co. 03 Apr 1996 G. Gann 549
USA Florida Monroe Co. 01 Apr 1970 J. Kushlan JK24
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Feb 1967 R. W. Long 2494
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 10 Sep 1966 O. K. Lakela 30199
USA Florida Monroe Co. 03 Apr 1979 W. C. Brumbach 9484
USA Florida Monroe Co. 18 Nov 1978 W. C. Brumbach 9421
USA Florida Monroe Co. 17 May 1973 J. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 17 Feb 1991 S. L. Orzell 15988
USA Florida Monroe Co. 14 Mar 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7061
USA Florida Monroe Co. 9 Jan 1973 LeDoux 446
USA Florida Monroe Co. 20 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10700
USA Florida Monroe Co. 15 Mar 1993 W. D. Longbottom 3430
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 07 May 1969 W. T. Gillis 7996 CULTIVATED.
Turks & Caicos South Caicos 21 Apr 1971 D. Burch 4230
Bahamas Eleuthera Island 24 Dec 1969 W. H. Lewis 7450
Bahamas Eleuthera Island 12 Jul 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5773
Bahamas South Andros Island 02 May 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2431
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: