Vitis shuttleworthii

Family:VITACEAE
Species:Vitis shuttleworthii House
Common Name:CALLOOSE GRAPE
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order VITALES
FamilyVITACEAE
Genus Vitis
Species Vitis shuttleworthii House - CALLOOSE GRAPE

Citation

Citation VITIS SHUTTLEWORTHII House, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 7: 129. 1921.
Basionym: Vitis coriacea Shuttleworth ex Planchon 1887, non Miquel 1863.
Type: FLORIDA: Manatee Co.: Borders of the Manatee River, Jun 1845, Rugel 111 (holotype: BM; isotype: GH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier FTG  
DeSoto USF  
Flagler FTG  
Glades USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Lee FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion FSU  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter FLAS  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Vitis candicans var. coriacea Vitis candicans Engelmann ex A. Gray, var. coriacea L. H. Bailey, in A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 1(2): 429. 1897.BASIONYM: Vitis coriacea Shuttleworth ex Planchon 1887, non Miquel 1863. 
Vitis coriacea Vitis coriacea Shuttleworth ex Planchon, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 5: 345. 1887, non Miquel 1863. TYPE: FLORIDA: Manatee Co.: Borders of the Manatee River, Jun 1845, Rugel 111 (holotype: BM; isotype: GH).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 May 1993 B. F. Hansen 12140
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 14 Jun 1961 J. D. Ray, Jr. 11012
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 May 1977 A. N. Arcuri 244
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Jun 1977 P. Jourdan s.n.
USA Florida Osceola Co. 25 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5216
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 03 Jul 1976 C. H. Dodson 4552
USA Florida Seminole Co. 03 May 1960 G. R. Cooley 7627
USA Florida Brevard Co. 04 Apr 2011 P. A. Schmalzer 11-4
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Jun 1999 J. Myers 408
USA Florida Citrus Co. 22 May 2001 R. A. Hattaway FC0209
USA Florida Citrus Co. 29 Aug 2000 R. A. Hattaway FC0135
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Aug 1969 L. Pardue s.n.
USA Florida Seminole Co. 01 May 1960 G. R. Cooley 7627
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 20 Apr 1963 L. J. Brass 33020
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Apr 1961 O. K. Lakela 24024
USA Florida Manatee Co. 06 Jun 1984 G. Robinson 602
USA Florida Polk Co. 27 Jun 1985 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Hendry Co. 02 Mar 2002 K. A. Bradley 2231
USA Florida Hardee Co. 15 Apr 1976 A.G. Shuey 1628
USA Florida Volusia Co. 26 May 1981 D. S. Correll 51953
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 21 Apr 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1556
USA Florida Orange Co. 28 May 2001 S. Myers 117
USA Florida Glades Co. 23 Mar 1980 B. F. Hansen 6929
USA Florida Osceola Co. 18 Oct 2013 S. Myers 1178
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Mar 1983 D. Richardson 947
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 23 Mar 2009 A. R. Franck 1188
USA Florida Manatee Co. 18 Mar 1999 C. Becker WC0507
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 06 May 1965 R. Metzger 228
USA Florida Brevard Co. 21 Mar 2002 J. E. Tear 2097
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 07 May 1999 J. Myers 361
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Sep 1994 R. P. Wunderlin 10498
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 16 Jun 2006 D. Griffin OS0557
USA Florida Martin and Palm Beach Co's Oct 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 30 Mar 2008 L. B. Birch 6
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 03 Jun 2007 A. R. Franck 201
USA Florida Pasco Co. 23 Apr 2004 E. M. Ferguson 736
USA Florida Broward Co. 19 Apr 1966 O. K. Lakela 29601 Also numbered as Long 1514.
USA Florida Martin and Palm Beach Co's 27 Jul 1957 G. R. Cooley 4902
USA Florida Glades Co. 21 Apr 2012 A. R. Franck 3005
USA Florida Broward Co. 17 Mar 1998 G. Gann 59
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 29 May 1980 B. F. Hansen 7183
USA Florida Osceola Co. 07 Apr 1980 R. P. Sauleda 3471
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Apr 1977 A. N. Arcuri 180
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 25 Mar 1975 G. N. Avery 1563
USA Florida Hernando Co. 25 Apr 1983 J. Beckner 2568
USA Florida Broward Co. 01 May 1959 W. C. Sturtevant 124
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 11 Mar 1994 B. F. Hansen 12723
USA Florida Brevard Co. 26 Nov 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6530
USA Florida Pasco Co. 26 Jun 1992 C. vanHoek 285
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Aug 2005 C. vanHoek HR0367
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 29 Apr 2010 L. B. Birch 493
USA Florida Pasco Co. 11 Sep 2012 R. Rowe WB0538
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: