Quercus geminata

Family:FAGACEAE
Species:Quercus geminata Small
Common Name:SAND LIVE OAK
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFAGACEAE
Genus Quercus
Species Quercus geminata Small - SAND LIVE OAK

Citation

Citation QUERCUS GEMINATA Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 24: 438. 1897.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Lake Co.: Eustis, 17 Aug 1895, Nash 2414 (syntype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker PIHG  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward FTG  
Calhoun FSU  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Flagler FLAS  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Glades USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Indian River USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Madison FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole Lit Lit: C. H. Mueller, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 65: 35. 1961.
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Quercus andromeda forma nana Quercus andromeda Riddell, forma nana Trelease, Mem. Natl. Acad. Sci. 20: 116. 1924. TYPE: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Without locality, Dec 1916, Small s.n. (holotype: ILL?).
Quercus geminata var. grandifolia Quercus geminata Small, var. grandifolia (Sargent) Trelease, Mem. Natl. Acad. Sci. 20: 115. 1924.BASIONYM: Quercus virginiana Miller, forma grandifolia Sargent 1918. 
Quercus virginiana forma grandifolia Quercus virginiana Miller, forma grandifolia Sargent, Bot. Gaz. 65: 446. 1918. TYPE: FLORIDA: Orange Co.: Zellwood, 4 Dec 1917, Harbison 4 (holotype: A?).
Quercus virginiana var. geminata Quercus virginiana Miller, var. geminata (Small) Sargent, Bot. Gaz. 65: 445. 1918.BASIONYM: Quercus geminata Small 1897. 
Quercus virginiana var. eximea Quercus virginiana Miller, var. eximea Sargent, Bot. Gaz. 65: 447. 1918. TYPE: LOUISIANA: Livingston Par.: Near Springfield, 2 Oct 1917, Cocks 4716 (holotype: A?).