Coreopsis nudata

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Coreopsis nudata Nutt.
Common Name:GEORGIA TICKSEED
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Coreopsis
Species Coreopsis nudata Nutt. - GEORGIA TICKSEED

Citation

Citation COREOPSIS NUDATA Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 180. 1818.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Nassau Co.: Near St. Marys, s.d., Baldwin s.n. (holotype: PH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker FLAS  
Bay USF  
Bradford FLAS  
Calhoun FLAS  
Duval Lit Lit: E. B. Smith, Sida 6: 189. 1976.
Escambia USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gulf USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FLAS  
Liberty USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa FSU  
Santa Rosa USF  
Union FLAS  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Calliopsis nudata Calliopsis nudata (Nuttall) Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 3: 611. 1826.BASIONYM: Coreopsis nudata Nuttall 1818. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 01 Jun 1982 G. Wilhelm 10202
USA Florida Walton Co. 15 May 1983 G. Wilhelm 11392
USA Florida Bay Co. 01 May 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9314
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 13 May 1965 I. L. Wiggins 20035
USA Florida Gulf Co. 20 May 1980 A. N. Arcuri 1010
USA Florida Duval Co. May A. H. Curtiss 1484
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 20 Apr 1991 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Gulf Co. 01 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21669
USA Florida Liberty Co. 18 Apr 1988 S. R. Hill 19189
USA Florida Bay Co. 06 May 1968 R. R. Smith 2333
USA Florida Escambia Co. 17 May 1983 G. Wilhelm 11443
USA Florida Liberty Co. 24 Apr 1981 D. S. Correll 51594
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: