Rhynchospora tracyi

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Rhynchospora tracyi Britton
Common Name:TRACY'S BEAKSEDGE
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Rhynchospora
Species Rhynchospora tracyi Britton - TRACY'S BEAKSEDGE

Citation

Citation RHYNCHOSPORA TRACYI Britton, Trans. New York Acad. Sci. 11: 84. 1892.
Basionym: Ceratoschoenus capitatus Chapman 1860.
Type: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, s.d., Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY; isotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FLAS  
Brevard FSU  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Clay FLAS  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FLAS  
Gulf USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FTG  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk FLAS  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ceratoschoenus capitatus Ceratoschoenus capitatus Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 529. 1860. TYPE: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, s.d., Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY; isotype: NY).
Phaeocephalum tracyi Phaeocephalum tracyi (Britton) House, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 6: 202. 1920, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Rhynchospora tracyi Britton 1892; Ceratoschoenus capitatus Chapman 1860. 
Rhynchospora hitchcockii Rhynchospora hitchcockii Gandoger, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 66: 298. 1920. TYPE: FLORIDA: Lee Co.: (Fort) Myers, Jul-Aug 1900, Hitchcock 418 (holotype: LY?; isotype: NY).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Feb 1994 S. L. Orzell 22591
USA Florida Martin Co. 08 May 1990 S. L. Orzell 13411
USA Florida Osceola Co. 12 May 1990 S. L. Orzell 13553
USA Florida Volusia Co. 24 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19713
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 03 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 21019
USA Florida Orange Co. 30 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19854
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 14 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19623
USA Florida Marion Co. 28 Apr 1990 S. L. Orzell 13257
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Apr 1992 S. L. Orzell 19426
USA Florida Hendry Co. 21 Sep 1994 S. L. Orzell 23255
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 11 Jul 1990 S. L. Orzell 14327
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 12 Aug 1993 S. L. Orzell 22194
USA Florida Lake Co. 16 Aug 1990 S. L. Orzell 14686
USA Florida Gulf Co. 15 Sep 1990 S. L. Orzell 15324
USA Florida Hernando Co. 04 Aug 1990 S. L. Orzell 14590
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 07 May 1990 S. L. Orzell 13360
USA Florida Walton Co. 11 Jul 1990 S. L. Orzell 14301
USA Florida Marion Co. 28 Apr 1990 S. L. Orzell 13282
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 26 Oct 1999 S. L. Orzell 25692
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 25 May 1995 E. L. Bridges 23665
USA Florida Lake Co. 13 Aug 1985 W. W. Thomas 4911
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 15 Apr 1961 D. B. Ward A-65
USA Florida Pasco Co. 08 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6705
USA Florida Collier Co. 05 Sep 2001 R. A. Hattaway CS0483
USA Florida Highlands Co. 08 Jun 1996 C. vanHoek 570
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 11 Sep 2010 A. R. Franck 2290
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 11 Jun 2002 N. Z. Edmondson 208
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 15 Sep 2008 A. R. Franck 933
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Jul 1961 O. K. Lakela 24340
USA Florida Lake Co. 26 Jul 2003 M. T. Strong 3137
USA Florida Collier Co. 22 Feb 2002 R. A. Hattaway FS0276
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Jun 1977 A. N. Arcuri 286
USA Florida Martin Co. Mar 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Osceola Co. 12 Jun 2007 C. Slaughter 15619
USA Florida Hendry Co. 14 Sep 2009 A. R. Franck 1430
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 11 Apr 1919 L. Griscom 2997
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 18 Jun 1977 P. Genelle 2877
USA Florida Seminole Co. 03 Jun 1964 P. O. Schallert 24615A
USA Florida Collier Co. 09 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9050
USA Florida Collier Co. 21 Apr 1967 O. K. Lakela 30769
USA Florida Pasco Co. 16 Jul 1980 A.G. Shuey 2424
USA Florida Volusia Co. 26 May 1981 D. S. Correll 51962
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Jul 1977 A. N. Arcuri 422
USA Florida Collier Co. 21 Jul 1964 O. K. Lakela 27241
USA Florida Martin Co. 29 Sep 1962 O. K. Lakela 25398
USA Florida Lee Co. 08 Dec 1974 R. P. Wunderlin 5396
USA Florida Sumter Co. 15-15 Aug 1998 M. T. Strong 1695
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Jul 2004 A. Bishop HR0258
USA Florida Manatee Co. 05 Sep 1979 A.G. Shuey 2295
USA Florida Manatee Co. 07 Sep 1979 A.G. Shuey 2297
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 29 Mar 1980 J. H. Wiersema 1444
USA Florida Broward Co. 18 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10513
USA Florida Lake Co. 27 Jul 1978 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 04 Jun 1988 G. Fleming 4094
USA Florida Lake Co. 24 Jul 1985 B. F. Hansen 10427
USA Florida Lee Co. 01 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7576
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 Sep 1991 S. L. Orzell 18208
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 29 Aug 1991 S. L. Orzell 18164
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 11 Jun 2002 N. Z. Edmondson 208
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 Sep 1991 S. L. Orzell 18208
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 Sep 1991 S. L. Orzell 18208
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 10 Jun 2011 L. B. Birch 607
USA Georgia Burke Co. 25 Jul 1967 J. F. Logue 2070
USA Louisiana Cameron Par. 06 Aug 1983 D. D. Taylor 4512
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 05 Jul 1981 G. Wilhelm 9584
USA South Carolina Allendale Co. 03 Jun 1956 H. E. Ahles 15873
USA Florida Broward Co. 09 Mar 2016 E. A. Revuelta 29
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: