Sophronanthe hispida

Family:PLANTAGINACEAE
Species:Sophronanthe hispida Benth. ex Lindl.
Common Name:ROUGH HEDGEHYSSOP
Plant Notes:This species had been placed often in Gratiola, but recent work favors its segregation as part of a genus sister to the rest of Gratiola s.s. (Estes 2008; Estes & Small 2008). This species is mostly confined to Florida and southeast Georgia, but it also occurs in a few counties of Alabama and Louisiana.
Status:Native, FAC (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE
Genus Sophronanthe
Species Sophronanthe hispida Benth. ex Lindl. - ROUGH HEDGEHYSSOP

Citation

Citation SOPHRONANTHE HISPIDA Bentham ex Lindley, Intr. Nat. Syst. Bot., ed. 2. 445. 1836.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, 1835, Drummond s.n. (holotype: K).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker FLAS  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun FSU  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Glades USF  
Gulf FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
Sumter USF  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gratiola hispida Gratiola hispida (Bentham ex Lindley) Pollard, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 24: 157. 1897.Sophronanthe hispida Bentham ex Lindley 1836. 
Gratiola subulata Gratiola subulata Baldwin ex Bentham, in de Candolle, Prodr. 10: 405. 1846, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Sophronanthe hispida Bentham ex Lindley 1836. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Marion Co. 03 Jul 2008 M. T. Strong 3802
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 07 Jul 2009 A. R. Franck 1355
USA Florida Glades Co. 30 May 2010 A. R. Franck 2172
USA Florida Volusia Co. 30 Dec 2005 J. M. Kunzer 1266
USA Florida Pasco Co. 27 Jun 2003 E. M. Ferguson 140
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 10 Jul 2003 B. K. Holst 8845
USA Florida Pasco Co. 27 Jun 2003 E. M. Ferguson 141
USA Florida Sumter Co. 13 Jul 2007 E. Gandy DB0127
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Aug 2008 C. vanHoek HR0600
USA Florida Hardee Co. 05 Jul 2007 E. Jensen PC0123
USA Florida Dixie Co. 18 Sep 2008 B. F. Hansen 13312
USA Florida Volusia Co. 11 Aug 2004 J. M. Kunzer 613
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 23 May 2007 A. R. Franck 155
USA Florida Highlands Co. 22 Oct 2003 A. Bishop LJ0177
USA Florida Hernando Co. 25 Jun 2010 C. vanHoek WW0146
USA Florida Polk Co. 09 Aug 2005 M. T. Strong 3535
USA Florida Glades Co. 09 Dec 2009 A. R. Franck 1607
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 07 Jul 2009 A. R. Franck 1337
USA Florida Martin Co. Jul 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 03 Aug 2006 S. W. Woodmansee 1913
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Jun 2013 R. Chicone 1062
USA Florida Orange Co. 08 Jun 2002 R. Mejeur 947
USA Florida Dixie Co. 27 Sep 2014 A. R. Franck 3560
USA Florida Indian River Co. 01 Jun 2014 S. Myers 1316
USA Florida Brevard Co. 09 Sep 2014 P. A. Schmalzer 14-23
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Aug 2001 A. C. Schmidt 43
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 Nov 2002 J. M. Kunzer 411
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: