Andropogon brachystachyus

Family:POACEAE
Species:Andropogon brachystachyus Chapm.
Common Name:SHORTSPIKE BLUESTEM
Status:Native, FAC (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Andropogon
Species Andropogon brachystachyus Chapm. - SHORTSPIKE BLUESTEM

Citation

Citation ANDROPOGON BRACHYSTACHYUS Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 2. 668. 1883.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Duval Co.: Near Jacksonville, Oct, Curtiss 3632 (lectotype: US; isotypes: DUKE, FSU, GA, GH, MO 2 shts, NCU, NY, US). Lectotypified by Hitchcock, in Hitchcock & Chase, Man. Grasses U.S. 912. 1951.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker NCU-Lit Lit-NCU: C. S. Campbell, J. Arnold Arbor. 64: 234-235. 1983.
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus FLAS  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval USF  
Flagler USF  
Hardee FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River US-Lit Lit-US: C. S. Campbell, J. Arnold Arbor. 64: 234-235. 1983.
Jefferson FLAS  
Lafayette FSU  
Lake USF  
Leon FLAS  
Levy FSU  
Madison FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Seminole FLAS  
St. Johns FSU  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anatherum brachystachyum Anatherum brachystachyum (Chapman) Roberty, Boissiera 9: 212. 1960.BASIONYM: Andropogon brachystachyus Chapman 1883. 
Sorghum brachystachyum Sorghum brachystachyum (Chapman) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 791. 1891.BASIONYM: Andropogon brachystachyus Chapman 1883. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Brevard Co. 13 Oct 2002 T. MacClendon 110
USA Florida Putnam Co. 15 Oct 2002 C. Slaughter 13560
USA Florida Polk Co. 10 Oct 1986 S. P. Christman 1047
USA Florida Highlands Co. 14 Oct 1986 S. P. Christman 1080
USA Florida Brevard Co. 17 Nov 1987 B. F. Hansen 11686
USA Florida Flagler Co. 08 Oct 2003 D. Young s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 05 Nov 1994 S. Cole SF0271
USA Florida Martin Co. 21 Nov 2002 S. W. Woodmansee 1075
USA Florida Clay Co. 16 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 21177 Sheet 1 of 3.
USA Florida Clay Co. 16 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 21177 Sheet 2 of 3.
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 21 Oct 1994 S. L. Orzell 23349
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 29 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18744
USA Florida Osceola Co. 28 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18719
USA Florida Clay Co. 16 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 21177 Sheet 3 of 3.
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 26 Oct 1999 S. L. Orzell 25657
USA Florida Osceola Co. 03 Nov 1995 E. L. Bridges 24053
USA Florida Martin Co. 01 Nov 1995 E. L. Bridges 23891
USA Florida Polk Co. 27 Nov 2001 D. Goldman 2200
USA Florida Lake Co. 29 Nov 1976 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Sumter Co. 07 Nov 2003 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 15 Oct 1992 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 01 Nov 1978 A.G. Shuey 2151
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 19 Oct 1969 W. L. McCart 11121
USA Florida Highlands Co. 28 Nov 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9644
USA Florida Brevard Co. 12 Oct 1972 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Orange Co. 18 Nov 1999 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Florida Putnam Co. 15 Oct 2002 C. Slaughter 13555
USA Florida Pasco Co. 22 Oct 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9588
USA Florida Marion Co. 07 Oct 1981 D. S. Correll 52885
USA Florida Martin Co. 05 Sep 2002 S. W. Woodmansee 909
USA Florida Martin Co. 20 Nov 2002 S. W. Woodmansee 1066
USA Florida Pasco Co. 17 Nov 2003 E. M. Ferguson 563
USA Florida Clay Co. 05 Nov 1979 W. S. Judd 25443
USA Florida Brevard Co. 20 Nov 1972 A.G. Shuey M1045 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 20 Nov 1972 A.G. Shuey M1045 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 20 Nov 1972 A.G. Shuey M1047
USA Florida Brevard Co. 20 Nov 1972 A.G. Shuey M1046
USA Florida Brevard Co. 20 Nov 1972 A.G. Shuey M1049
USA Florida Brevard Co. 20 Nov 1972 A.G. Shuey M1048
USA Florida Brevard Co. 20 Nov 1972 A.G. Shuey M1050
USA Florida Brevard Co. 20 Nov 1972 A.G. Shuey M1043
USA Florida Highlands Co. 18 Oct 1962 L. J. Brass 32908
USA Florida Polk Co. 11 Nov 1960 O. K. Lakela 23584
USA Florida Putnam Co. 09 Nov 1964 R. W. Long 1287
USA Florida Duval Co. 16 Oct 2008 C. Slaughter 17066
USA Florida Broward Co. 26 Oct 2000 P. L. Howell 438
USA Florida Collier Co. 21 Nov 1966 O. K. Lakela 30327
USA Florida Martin Co. 29 Nov 1988 S. Black 1146
USA Florida Hernando Co. 13 Oct 1986 C. vanHoek 35
USA Florida Duval Co. Oct A. H. Curtiss 3632
USA Florida Manatee Co. 01 Nov 1978 A.G. Shuey 2152
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Nov 1978 D. W. Crewz 1482
USA Florida Polk Co. 06 Nov 1981 D. R. Lindsey 1111
USA Florida Highlands Co. 15 Dec 1998 K. R. DeLaney s.n.
USA Florida Dixie Co. 12 Oct 1957 R. K. Godfrey 56183
USA Florida Highlands Co. 15 Dec 1998 K. R. DeLaney s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 07 Oct 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10373
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 17 Nov 1993 B. F. Hansen 12476
USA Florida Manatee Co. 09 Oct 1997 C. Becker WC0342
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 11 Nov 2010 A. R. Franck 2471
USA Florida Brevard Co. 21 Oct 2012 R. Chicone 916
USA Florida Highlands Co. 22 Oct 2003 A. Bishop LJ0140
USA Florida Highlands Co. 09 Oct 2012 R. Rowe HH0422
USA South Carolina Williamsburg Co. 11 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24940
USA Georgia Chatham Co. 15 Oct 1960 G. R. Swank 1159
USA Florida Highlands Co. 06 Nov 1987 A. Herndon 1796
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: