Andropogon virginicus var. glaucus

Family:POACEAE
Species:Andropogon virginicus L. var. glaucus Hack.
Common Name:CHALKY BLUESTEM
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (DEP), FAC (NWPL), U (WAP)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Andropogon
Species Andropogon virginicus L. var. glaucus Hack. - CHALKY BLUESTEM

Citation

Citation ANDROPOGON VIRGINICUS Linnaeus, var. GLAUCUS Hackel, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 6: 411. 1889.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Duval Co.: Near Jacksonville, Nov, Curtiss 3638b (holotype: W; isotypes: GA 2 shts, GH, MISSA, MO, NY 2 shts, US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward FTG  
Calhoun FLAS  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus TENN-Lit Lit-TENN: C. S. Campbell, J. Arnold Arbor. 64: 233. 1983.
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia GA-Lit Lit-GA: C. S. Campbell, J. Arnold Arbor. 64: 233. 1983.
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Glades USF  
Gulf FLAS  
Hamilton FSU  
Hardee USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FSU  
Lafayette FSU  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Liberty USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FTG  
Monroe Mainland FNPS  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FSU  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole US-Lit Lit-US: C. S. Campbell, J. Arnold Arbor. 64: 233. 1983.
St. Johns FSU  
St. Lucie US-Lit Lit-US: C. S. Campbell, J. Arnold Arbor. 64: 233. 1983.
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton FLAS  
Washington GH-Lit Lit-GH: C. S. Campbell, J. Arnold Arbor. 64: 233. 1983.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Andropogon capillipes Andropogon capillipes Nash, Bull. New York Bot. Gard. 1: 431. 1900.BASIONYM: Andropogon virginicus Linnaeus, var. glaucus Hackel 1889. 
Andropogon dealbatus Andropogon dealbatus (Hackel) Weakley & LeBlond, in Weakley et al., J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 5: 447. 2011.BASIONYM: Andropogon virginicus Linnaeus, var. dealbatus Hackel 1889. 
Andropogon virginicus var. dealbatus Andropogon virginicus Linnaeus, var. dealbatus Hackel, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 6: 411. 1889. TYPE: ALABAMA: Mobile Co.: Without data, Mohr 1884 (holotype: W).