Hypoxis curtissii

Family:HYPOXIDACEAE
Species:Hypoxis curtissii Rose
Common Name:COMMON YELLOW STARGRASS
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyHYPOXIDACEAE
Genus Hypoxis
Species Hypoxis curtissii Rose - COMMON YELLOW STARGRASS

Citation

Citation HYPOXIS CURTISSII Rose, in Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 287, 1329. 1903.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Duval Co.: Near Jacksonville, 19 May 1894, Curtiss 4727 (holotype: US; isotypes: GH, NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker PIHG  
Bay FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay FLAS  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades USF  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FTG  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FLAS  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Madison FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FTG  
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Sarasota USF  
St. Johns PIHG  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hypoxis erecta var. leptocarpa Hypoxis erecta Linnaeus, var. leptocarpa Engelmann & A. Gray, Boston J. Nat. Hist. 5: 239. 1845. TYPE: TEXAS: Without locality, 1843, Lindheimer 188 (holotype: MO; isotypes: GH, PH, US).
Hypoxis hirsuta var. leptocarpa Hypoxis hirsuta (Linnaeus) Coville, var. leptocarpa (Engelmann & A. Gray) Brackett, Rhodora 25: 127. 1923.BASIONYM: Hypoxis erecta Linnaeus, var. leptocarpa Engelmann & A. Gray 1845. 
Hypoxis leptocarpa Hypoxis leptocarpa (Engelmann & A. Gray) Engelmann & A. Gray ex Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 317. 1933.BASIONYM: Hypoxis erecta Linnaeus, var. leptocarpa Engelmann & A. Gray 1845.