Tripsacum floridanum

Family:POACEAE
Species:Tripsacum floridanum Porter ex Vasey
Common Name:FLORIDA MOCK GAMAGRASS; FLORIDA TRIPSACUM
Status:Native, Threatened-State
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Tripsacum
Species Tripsacum floridanum Porter ex Vasey - FLORIDA MOCK GAMAGRASS; FLORIDA TRIPSACUM

Citation

Citation TRIPSACUM FLORIDANUM Porter ex Vasey, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 3: 6. 1892.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Miami, Jun 1877, Garber 77 (lectotype: US; isolectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Hitchcock, Bot. Gaz. 41: 296. 1906; de Wet et al., Phytologia 33: 209. 1976.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier FTG  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Tripsacum dactyloides var. floridanum Tripsacum dactyloides (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, var. floridanum (Porter ex Vasey) Beal, Grass. N. Amer. 2: 19. 1896.BASIONYM: Tripsacum floridanum Porter ex Vasey 1892. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. s.d. G. N. Avery s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 13 Mar 1964 O. K. Lakela 26894
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 15 Feb 1935 J. R. Swallen s.n. American Grasses National Herbarium #1598.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 19 Apr 1963 L. J. Brass 32991
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 11 Apr 1961 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Martin Co. Apr 1989 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: