Xyris platylepis

Family:XYRIDACEAE
Species:Xyris platylepis Chapm.
Common Name:TALL YELLOWEYED GRASS
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyXYRIDACEAE
Genus Xyris
Species Xyris platylepis Chapm. - TALL YELLOWEYED GRASS

Citation

Citation XYRIS PLATYLEPIS Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 501. 1860.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, s.d., Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bay FSU  
Bradford USF  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades USF  
Gulf FTG  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FTG  
Indian River USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson USF  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Lee US  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Madison USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Nassau FTG  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole Lit Lit: Kral, Sida 2: 207. 1966.
St. Johns FSU  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FSU  
Taylor USF  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.