Leitneria floridana

Family:SIMAROUBACEAE
Species:Leitneria floridana Chapm.
Common Name:CORKWOOD
Status:Native, Threatened-State, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SAPINDALES
FamilySIMAROUBACEAE
Genus Leitneria
Species Leitneria floridana Chapm. - CORKWOOD

Citation

Citation LEITNERIA FLORIDANA Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 428. 1860.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola,

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Dixie FLAS  
Franklin USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Lafayette SEL  
Levy USF  
Taylor USF  
Wakulla USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Myrica floridana Myrica floridana (Chapman) A. W. Wood, Amer. Bot. Fl. 309. 1870.BASIONYM: Leitneria floridana Chapman 1860. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Franklin Co. 15 Feb 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55342 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 01 Mar 1964 R. K. Godfrey 63248 Sheet 3 of 3.
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 01 Mar 1964 R. K. Godfrey 63248 Sheet 2 of 3.
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 01 Mar 1964 R. K. Godfrey 63248 Sheet 1 of 3.
USA Florida Taylor Co. 12 May 1983 W. S. Judd 3323
USA Florida Taylor Co. 17 Apr 1988 S. R. Hill 19156
USA Florida Franklin Co. 29 Jun 1956 R. Kral 2759
USA Florida Levy Co. 28 Mar 1978 Joan Campbell 27
USA Florida Franklin Co. 15 Feb 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55342 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 02 Jun 1963 R. K. Godfrey 62862
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 19 Mar 1995 S. R. Hill 26215 CULTIVATED. Originally from Taylor County, Florida.
USA Florida Leon Co. 23 May 1961 R. K. Godfrey 60861 CULTIVATED. Plants transplanted in 1957 from marshes along the Lower Apalachicola River, above Apalachicola.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: