Sabatia grandiflora

Family:GENTIANACEAE
Species:Sabatia grandiflora (A.Gray)Small
Common Name:LARGEFLOWER ROSEGENTIAN
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyGENTIANACEAE
Genus Sabatia
Species Sabatia grandiflora (A.Gray)Small - LARGEFLOWER ROSEGENTIAN

Citation

Citation SABATIA GRANDIFLORA (A. Gray) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 928, 1336. 1903.
Basionym: Sabatia gracilis (Michaux) Salisbury, var. grandiflora A. Gray 1878.
Type: FLORIDA: Brevard Co.: Indian River, 1874, Palmer 430 (lectotype: GH). Lectotypified by Wilbur, Rhodora 57: 65, 67. 1955.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Bay FSU  
Brevard USF  
Broward FLAS  
Charlotte FTG  
Citrus USF  
Clay FLAS  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Glades DUKE-Lit Lit-DUKE: Wilbur, Rhodora 57: 68. 1955.
Hamilton USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Jackson FSU  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Levy USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Monroe Keys FTG  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Nassau USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Taylor FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton FTG  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Sabatia campanulata var. grandiflora Sabatia campanulata (Linnaeus) Torrey, var. grandiflora (A. Gray) S. F. Blake, Rhodora 17: 52. 1915.BASIONYM: Sabatia gracilis (Michaux) Salisbury, var. grandiflora A. Gray 1878. 
Sabatia gracilis var. grandiflora Sabatia gracilis (Michaux) Salisbury, var. grandiflora A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 2(1): 115. 1878. TYPE: FLORIDA: Brevard Co.: Indian River, 1874, Palmer 430 (lectotype: GH). Lectotypified by Wilbur, Rhodora 57: 65, 67. 1955.
Sabatia alainii Sabatia alainii Victorin, Contr. Inst. Bot. Univ. Montreal 63: 73. 1948. TYPE: CUBA: Pinar del Rio: Lagunes de Santa Maria, San Luis, 20 May 1944, Victorin & Alain 369 (holotype: MT).