Oclemena reticulata

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Oclemena reticulata (Pursh)G.L.Nesom
Common Name:WHITETOP ASTER; PINEBARREN ASTER
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Oclemena
Species Oclemena reticulata (Pursh)G.L.Nesom - WHITETOP ASTER; PINEBARREN ASTER

Citation

Citation OCLEMENA RETICULATA (Pursh) G. L. Nesom, Phytologia 77: 264. 1995 ("1994").
Basionym: BASIONYM: Aster reticulatus Pursh 1814.
Type: FLORIDA: Brevard Co.: Indian River, 1874, Palmer 250 (neotype: GH). Neotypified by Semple et al., Canad. J. Bot. 69: 270. 1991.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Duval USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Glades FLAS  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Indian River FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee FTG  
Leon FSU  
Liberty USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Taylor FLAS  
Union FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aster obovatus Aster obovatus (Nuttall) Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 368. 1823.BASIONYM: Chrysopsis obovatus Nuttall 1818. 
Aster reticulatus Aster reticulatus Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 548. 1814. TYPE: FLORIDA: Brevard Co.: Indian River, 1874, Palmer 250 (neotype: GH). Neotypified by Semple et al., Canad. J. Bot. 69: 270. 1991.
Chrysopsis obovata Chrysopsis obovata Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 152. 1818. TYPE: GEORGIA: Chatham Co.: Vicinity of Savannah,
Diplopappus obovatus Diplopappus obovatus (Nuttall) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 184. 1841.BASIONYM: Chrysopsis obovatus Nuttall 1818. 
Diplostephium obovatum Diplostephium obovatum (Nuttall) de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 273. 1836.BASIONYM: Chrysopsis obovata Nuttall 1818. 
Doellingeria obovata Doellingeria obovata (Nuttall) Nees von Esenbeck, Gen. Sp. Aster. 182. 1832.BASIONYM: Chrysopsis obovata Nuttall 1818. 
Doellingeria reticulata Doellingeria reticulata (Pursh) Greene, Pittonia 3: 53. 1896.BASIONYM: Aster reticulatus Pursh 1814. 
Aster dichotomus Aster dichotomus Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 366. 1823. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Beaufort Co.: Paris Island,
Diplostephium dichotomum Diplostephium dichotomum (Elliott) de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 273. 1836.BASIONYM: Aster dichotomus Elliott 1823.