Rhexia salicifolia

Family:MELASTOMATACEAE
Species:Rhexia salicifolia Kral & Bostick
Common Name:PANHANDLE MEADOWBEAUTY
Status:Native, Threatened-State, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MYRTALES
FamilyMELASTOMATACEAE
Genus Rhexia
Species Rhexia salicifolia Kral & Bostick - PANHANDLE MEADOWBEAUTY

Citation

Citation RHEXIA SALICIFOLIA Kral & Bostick, Sida 3: 402. 1969.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Bay Co.: Merial Lake, along FL 77 WNW of Vicksburg, 6 Oct 1961, Godfrey & Houk 61554 (holotype: FSU; isotypes: FSU(2)).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FTG  
Calhoun USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Leon USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 18 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20259
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 15 Aug 1991 S. L. Orzell 17467
USA Florida Leon Co. 08 Aug 1990 S. L. Orzell 14620
USA Florida Leon Co. 08 Aug 1990 S. L. Orzell 14613
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 19 Sep 1993 S. L. Orzell 22442
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 18 Aug 1990 S. L. Orzell 14694
USA Florida Washington Co. 26 Sep 1991 S. L. Orzell 18323
USA Florida Walton Co. 19 Aug 1990 S. L. Orzell 14791
USA Florida Walton Co. 11 Jul 1990 S. L. Orzell 14290
USA Florida Walton Co. 10 Jul 1990 S. L. Orzell 14259
USA Florida Walton Co. 18-19 Sep 1995 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Leon Co. 09 Aug 1988 R. K. Godfrey 82785
USA Florida Washington Co. 06 Jul 1963 R. K. Godfrey 62591
USA Alabama Houston Co. 01 Aug 1992 S. L. Orzell 20323
USA Alabama Houston Co. 01 Aug 1971 R. Kral 43401
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: