Acer saccharum subsp. floridanum

Family:SAPINDACEAE
Species:Acer saccharum Marshall subsp. floridanum (Chapm.)Desmarais
Common Name:FLORIDA MAPLE
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SAPINDALES
FamilySAPINDACEAE
Genus Acer
Species Acer saccharum Marshall subsp. floridanum (Chapm.)Desmarais - FLORIDA MAPLE

Citation

Citation ACER SACCHARUM Marshall, subsp. FLORIDANUM (Chapman) Desmarais, Brittonia 7: 382. 1952.
Basionym: Acer saccharinum Linnaeus, var. floridanum Chapman 1860.
Type: FLORIDA: "Middle Florida", without data, Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Columbia USF  
Gadsden USF  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson USF  
Leon FLAS  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Marion FLAS  
Okaloosa FSU  
Polk FLAS  
Suwannee USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acer barbatum forma floridanum Acer barbatum Michaux, forma floridanum (Chapman) Fernald, Rhodora 47: 160. 1945.BASIONYM: Acer saccharinum Linnaeus, var. floridanum Chapman 1860. 
Acer barbatum var. floridanum Acer barbatum Michaux, var. floridanum (Chapman) Sargent, Gard. & Forest 4: 148. 1891.BASIONYM: Acer saccharinum Linnaeus, var. floridanum Chapman 1860. 
Acer floridanum Acer floridanum (Chapman) Pax, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 7: 243. 1886.BASIONYM: Acer saccharinum Linnaeus, var. floridanum Chapman 1860. 
Acer nigrum var. floridanum Acer nigrum F. Michaux, var. floridanum (Chapman) Fosberg, Castanea 19: 27. 1954.BASIONYM: Acer saccharinum Linnaeus, var. floridanum Chapman 1860. 
Acer saccharinum subsp. floridanum Acer saccharinum Linnaeus, subsp. floridanum (Chapman) Wesmael, Bull. Soc. Roy. Bot. Belgique 29: 61. 1890.BASIONYM: Acer saccharinum Linnaeus, var. floridanum Chapman 1860. 
Acer saccharinum var. floridanum Acer saccharinum Linnaeus, var. floridanum Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 81. 1860. TYPE: FLORIDA: "Middle Florida", without data, Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY).
Acer saccharum var. floridanum Acer saccharum Marshall, var. floridanum (Chapman) Small & A. Heller, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 3(1): 24. 1892.BASIONYM: Acer saccharinum Linnaeus, var. floridanum Chapman 1860. 
Saccharodendron floridanum Saccharodendron floridanum (Chapman) Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 3: 182. 1914.BASIONYM: Acer saccharinum Linnaeus, var. floridanum Chapman 1860. 
Acer barbatum forma commune Acer barbatum Michaux, forma commune Ashe, Bull. Charleston Mus. 14: 30. 1918. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Acer barbatum forma platylobum Acer barbatum Michaux, forma platylobum (Fernald) Fernald, Rhodora 47: 160. 1945.BASIONYM: Acer floridanum (Chapman) Pax, forma platylobum Fernald 1942. 
Acer barbatum var. longii Acer barbatum Michaux, var. longii (Fernald) Fernald, Rhodora 47: 160. 1945.BASIONYM: Acer floridanum (Chapman) Pax, var. longii Fernald 1942. 
Acer barbatum var. villipes Acer barbatum Michaux, var. villipes (Rehder) Ashe, Bull. Charleston Mus. 14: 30. 1918.BASIONYM: Acer floridanum (Chapman) Pax, var. villipes Rehder 1913. 
Acer floridanum forma platylobum Acer floridanum (Chapman) Pax, forma platylobum Fernald, Rhodora a 44: 426. 1942. TYPE: VIRGINIA: James City Co.: By James River, Grove Landing SE of Grove, s.d., Fernald & Long 13384 (holotype: GH; isotypes: NY, PH).
Acer floridanum forma villipes Acer floridanum (Chapman) Pax, forma villipes (Rehder) Fernald, Rhodora 44: 426. 1942.BASIONYM: Acer floridanum (Chapman) Pax, var. villipes Rehder 1913. 
Acer floridanum var. longii Acer floridanum (Chapman) Pax, var. longii Fernald, Rhodora 44: 426, pl. 726. 1942. TYPE: VIRGINIA: James City Co.: By James River, Grove Landing SE of Grove, 19 Apr 1942, Fernald et al. 14187 (holotype: GH; isotypes: NY, PH).
Acer floridanum var. villipes Acer floridanum (Chapman) Pax, var. villipes Rehder, in Sargent, Trees & Shrubs 2: 255. 1913. TYPE: GEORGIA:
Acer saccharum forma villipes Acer saccharum Marshall, forma villipes (Rehder) E. Murray, Kalmia 1: 17. 1969.BASIONYM: Acer floridanum (Chapman) Pax, var. villipes Rehder 1913. 
Acer saccharum var. longii Acer saccharum Marshall, var. longii (Fernald) E. Murray, Kalmia 10: 2. 1980.BASIONYM: Acer floridanum (Chapman) Pax, var. longii Fernald 1942. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 20 Apr 1975 D. Copps s.n.
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 31 Mar 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56322
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 09 Nov 1956 R. K. Godfrey 55281
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 02 May 1991 S. L. Orzell 16472
USA Florida Columbia Co. 14 Jun 1991 B. J. Herring 319
USA Florida Levy Co. 24 Apr 1959 G. R. Cooley 7192
USA Florida Jackson Co. 08 Oct 2001 K. Francl 347
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 04 Jun 1897 A. H. Curtiss 5874
USA Florida Washington Co. 18 May 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56763
USA Florida Jackson Co. 23 Jul 1956 H. Kurz s.n.
USA Florida Jackson Co. 27 Jun 1981 D. S. Correll 52128
USA Florida Liberty Co. 17 Apr 1988 S. R. Hill 19147
USA Florida Jackson Co. 07 Oct 1967 R. K. Godfrey 67750
USA Florida Hernando Co. 22 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela 26483
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 19 Mar 2011 T. MacClendon 1076
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 01 Apr 2011 T. MacClendon 1084
USA Florida Liberty Co. 09 Aug 2014 S. Myers 1357
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: