Ilex vomitoria

Family:AQUIFOLIACEAE
Species:Ilex vomitoria Aiton
Common Name:YAUPON
Plant Notes:Historically, this species was referred to as "cassina" (Alston & Schultes 1951) but then Linnaeus used that name for a different species, I. cassine (Schultes 1950; Edwin 1963). Although traditional usage of this caffeine-containing plant (i.e. black drink) may have involved emesis (Merrill 1979; Crown et al. 2012), other studies indicate its potential for making a pleasant beverage (Wainwright & Putz 2014).
Status:Native, FAC (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order AQUIFOLIALES
FamilyAQUIFOLIACEAE
Genus Ilex
Species Ilex vomitoria Aiton - YAUPON

Citation

Citation ILEX VOMITORIA Aiton, Hort. Kew. 1: 170. 1789.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Without data (lectotype: Catesby, Nat. Hist. Carolina 2: t. 57. 1736). Lectotypified by González-Gutiérrez & Sierra-Calzado, in Greuter & Rankin, Fl. Republ. Cuba, ser. A. 9(1): 12. 2004.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay FLAS  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden USF  
Gulf USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FTG  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Orange USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
St. Johns USF  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ageria cassena Ageria cassena (Michaux) Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 47. 1838.BASIONYM: Ilex cassena Michaux 1803. 
Ilex cassena Ilex cassena Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 229. 1803. TYPE: "a Carolina ad Floridam",
Ilex ligustrina Ilex ligustrina Jacquin, Collectanea 4: 105. 1791 ("1790"). TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Ilex vomitoria forma pendula Ilex vomitoria Aiton, forma pendula Foret & Solymosy, Baileya 8: 83. 1960. TYPE: LOUISIANA: St. Tammany Par.: S of First Baptist Church, Folsom, 24 Jun 1960, Solymosy 561 (holotype: USLH).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Escambia Co. 26 May 1988 D. Richardson s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 04 Jan 1973 J.M. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 06 Apr 2002 C. vanHoek WB021
USA Florida Escambia Co. 01 Jul 1983 S. Darwin 2613
USA Florida Flagler Co. 06 Jul 1972 R. W. Long s.n.
USA Florida Franklin Co. 18 Jul 1986 R. P. Wunderlin 10314
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 13 Jul 2001 S. Myers 171
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 14 Nov 2005 T. MacClendon 374
USA Florida Nassau Co. 14 Jul 2012 S. Myers 617
USA Florida Volusia Co. 30 Dec 2005 J. M. Kunzer 1263
USA Florida Brevard Co. 11 Jul 1973 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 02 Oct 1976 R. P. Wunderlin 5665
USA Florida Hernando Co. 22 Nov 1971 P. Genelle 1079
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 06 Jun 1992 B. J. Herring 781
USA Florida Hernando Co. 19 Mar 1958 G. R. Cooley 5656
USA Florida Volusia Co. 04 Nov 1962 O. K. Lakela 25542
USA Florida Walton Co. 28 Jun 1981 D. S. Correll 52138
USA Florida Volusia Co. 11 Oct 1963 O. K. Lakela 26613
USA Florida Taylor Co. 11 Nov 1963 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Levy Co. 11 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 6023
USA Florida Citrus Co. 18 Mar 1980 B. F. Hansen 6897
USA Florida Citrus Co. 18 Mar 1980 B. F. Hansen 6887
USA Florida Hernando Co. 17 Jan 1973 J.M. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 21 Oct 1972 W. Webb 111
USA Florida Levy Co. 20 Apr 1959 G. R. Cooley 6413
USA Florida Levy Co. 20 May 1982 B. F. Hansen 9622
USA Florida Gulf Co. 15 Jun 1959 D. B. Ward 1461
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 16 Apr 1980 G. Fleming 3355
USA Florida Washington Co. 01 May 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9330
USA Florida Flagler Co. 20 Mar 1978 G. Beardsley s.n.
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 28 Sep 1983 B. F. Hansen 9763
USA Florida Walton Co. 25 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8095
USA Florida Levy Co. 20 Sep 2003 T. S. Sprenkle 92
USA Florida Levy Co. 11 Mar 1997 K. Gulledge 296
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 27 Sep 2003 S. Myers 495
USA Florida Walton Co. 14 Mar 2000 T. G. Lammers 10899
USA Florida Washington Co. 28 Sep 1981 B. F. Hansen 8781
USA Florida Holmes Co. 28 Sep 1981 B. F. Hansen 8905
USA Florida Levy Co. 16 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 6967
USA Florida Brevard Co. 16 Oct 1973 A.G. Shuey M0275
USA Florida Jackson Co. 05 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 5936
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 15 Jan 1955 R. K. Godfrey 52796
USA Florida Levy Co. 21 Mar 1965 I. L. Wiggins 19418
USA Florida Levy Co. 15 Sep 1971 R. W. Long 3347
USA Florida Walton Co. 12 Apr 1975 R. D. Suttkus 75-6-4
USA Florida Citrus Co. 07 Nov 1964 R. W. Long 1296
USA Florida Citrus Co. 11 Aug 1975 S. T. Cooper 770
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 May 1978 D. W. Crewz 1369
USA Florida Levy Co. 31 Dec 1976 C. Keller 777
USA Florida Walton Co. 16 May 1986 R. P. Sauleda 8994
USA Florida Flagler Co. 01 Jun 1978 T. R. Alexander s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 03 Aug 1962 J. D. Ray, Jr. 11171
USA Florida Volusia Co. 09 Oct 1966 R. W. Long 2329
USA Florida Manatee Co. 06 Feb 1975 D. P. Cole 120
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 17 Mar 1943 A. E. Perkins s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 09 Oct 1966 R. W. Long 2294
USA Florida Hernando Co. 19 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 7035
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 31 Jul 2002 A. Bishop MB0062
USA Florida Brevard Co. 14 Mar 2014 R. Chicone 1227.1
USA Florida Taylor Co. 28 Sep 2014 A. R. Franck 3632
USA Florida Hernando Co. 02 Feb 2007 A. R. Franck 19
USA Florida Hernando Co. 02 Jul 2015 C. vanHoek 2912
USA Florida Orange Co. 04 Jul 1929 M. Mulvania s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 06 Apr 1931 M. Mulvania s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. Sep 1973 V. W. Yingst s.n. CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: