Bejaria racemosa

Family:ERICACEAE
Species:Bejaria racemosa Vent.
Common Name:TARFLOWER
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (NWI)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyERICACEAE
Genus Bejaria
Species Bejaria racemosa Vent. - TARFLOWER

Citation

Citation BEJARIA RACEMOSA Ventenat, Descr. Pl. Nouv. pl. 51. 1801.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval USF  
Flagler USF  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Glades USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Levy USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Nassau FLAS  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Taylor FLAS  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bejaria paniculata Bejaria paniculata Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 280, t. 26. 1803, non Cels ex Dumont de Courset 1802.. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Bejaria paniculata Bejaria paniculata Cels ex Dumond de Courset, Bot. Cult. 2: 261. 1802. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Cult. in Paris,