Rhynchospora decurrens

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Rhynchospora decurrens Chapm.
Common Name:SWAMPFOREST BEAKSEDGE
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Rhynchospora
Species Rhynchospora decurrens Chapm. - SWAMPFOREST BEAKSEDGE

Citation

Citation RHYNCHOSPORA DECURRENS Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 525. 1860.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Baker FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Brevard FTG  
Calhoun FSU  
Escambia USF  
Franklin USF  
Gulf USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough FLAS  
Jefferson FSU  
Lafayette FTG  
Leon FSU  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Pasco FTG  
Polk FTG  
Sarasota FTG  
Seminole USF  
Sumter FTG  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Phaeocephalum decurrens Phaeocephalum decurrens (Chapman)House, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 6: 201. 1920.BASIONYM: Rhynchospora decurrens Chapman 1860. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 31 May 1982 G. Wilhelm 10153
USA Florida Levy Co. 20 May 1982 B. F. Hansen 9644
USA Florida Gulf Co. 09 Jul 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55575
USA Florida Orange Co. Oct 1990 J. Cutler s.n.
USA Florida Orange Co. 18 Jul 1990 S. L. Orzell 14432
USA Florida Osceola Co. 12 May 1990 S. L. Orzell 13562
USA Florida Franklin Co. 24 Jul 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55713a
USA Florida Lake Co. 04 May 1982 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Liberty Co. 03 May 1968 R. K. Godfrey 67803
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Apr 1994 S. Cole HR0013
USA Florida Volusia Co. 25 May 1981 D. S. Correll 51918
USA Florida Nassau Co. 02 Jun 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56847
USA Florida Seminole Co. 19 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 17106
USA Georgia McIntosh Co. 07 Oct 1962 J. R. Bozeman 2315A
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: