Epidendrum conopseum

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Epidendrum conopseum R.Br.
Common Name:GREEN-FLY ORCHID
Plant Notes:Epidendrum magnoliae was listed by Muhlenberg in a catalogue without any physical description, making this name invalidly published and unusable (see Hágsater 2000). Muhlenberg only provided an abbreviated description of the genus Epidendrum and added that E. magnoliae was from "Car." [Carolina] which is insufficient for valid publication.
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Epidendrum
Species Epidendrum conopseum R.Br. - GREEN-FLY ORCHID

Citation

Citation EPIDENDRUM CONOPSEUM R. Brown, in W. T. Aiton, Hortus Kew. 5: 219. 1813.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Bay FSU  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay FLAS  
Columbia FLAS  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden USF  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lake USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Nassau FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns US  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton FLAS  
Washington US  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amphiglottis conopsea Amphiglottis conopsea (R. Brown) Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 391, 1504. 1933.BASIONYM: Epidendrum conopseum R. Brown 1813. 
Epidendrum conopseum var. mexicanum Epidendrum conopseum R. Brown, var. mexicanum L. O. Williams, Ceiba 2: 152. 1951. TYPE: MEXICO:
Epidendrum magnoliae var. mexicanum Epidendrum magnoliae Muhlenberg, var. mexicanum (L. O. Williams) P. M. Brown, N. Amer. Native Orchid J. 6: 337. 2000.BASIONYM: Epidendrum conopseum R. Brown, var. mexicanum L. O. Williams 1951. 
Larnandra conopsea Larnandra conopsea (R. Brown) Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 2: 40. 1837 ("1836").BASIONYM: Epidendrum conopseum R. Brown 1813. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 18 Jun 1976 L. C. Anderson 4296
USA Florida Hardee Co. 6 Sep 1977 A.G. Shuey 1991
USA Florida Hernando Co. 06 Jan 1979 D. W. Crewz 1488
USA Florida Hernando Co. 02 Jan 1960 G. R. Cooley 7245
USA Florida Flagler Co. 17 Dec 2004 J. M. Kunzer 877
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Nov 1981 R. Day s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Aug 1968 F. Almeda s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 01 Sep 2003 E. M. Ferguson 350
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Sep 1975 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Aug 1966 F. Almeda s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela 26430
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 Sep 1977 A. N. Arcuri 561
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Nov 1981 K. R. DeLaney s.n.
USA Florida Baker Co. 12 Jul 1984 B. F. Hansen 10233
USA Florida Brevard Co. 20 Aug 1977 A.G. Shuey 1976
USA Florida Brevard Co. 20 Aug 1977 A.G. Shuey 1976
USA Florida Citrus Co. 22 Apr 1959 G. R. Cooley 6489
USA Florida Citrus Co. 10 Aug 1979 D. Richardson 812
USA Florida Citrus Co. 18 Mar 1980 B. F. Hansen 6918
USA Florida Citrus Co. 14 Nov 1983 M. E. Schmid A-110
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Nov 1999 J. Myers 600
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 Mar 1999 J. Myers 299
USA Florida Lake Co. 4 Oct 1979 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 18 Sep 1993 S. Cole SF0171
USA Florida Osceola Co. 25 Jun 1977 R. P. Wunderlin 5848
USA Florida Polk Co. 24-30 Dec 1929 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 02 Jan 1970 G. R. Cooley 13835
USA Florida Sumter Co. 12 Nov 1981 G. Robinson 454
USA Florida Sumter Co. 02 Apr 1985 B. F. Hansen 10361
USA Florida Sumter Co. 21 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela 26473
USA Florida Volusia Co. 27 Apr 1961 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10827
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 11 Jun 1938 W. S. Phillips s.n.
USA Florida 1-5 May 1961 G. R. Cooley 8322a
USA Florida Summer 1954 R. F. Cain s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Mar 1983 D. Richardson 893
USA Florida Pasco Co. 13 Oct 2004 C. vanHoek WB0518
USA Florida Volusia Co. 12 Nov 2004 J. M. Kunzer 734
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 Mar 2003 A. Bishop HR0148
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 13 May 2012 T. MacClendon 1181
USA Florida Seminole Co. 30 Dec 2012 S. Myers 868
USA Florida Orange Co. 31 Dec 2012 S. Myers 869
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Feb 2013 R. Chicone 986
USA Florida Orange Co. 31 Aug 2012 J. Cheak 82
USA Florida Brevard Co. 06 Jan 2014 R. Chicone 1204
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 29 Jun 2015 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Louisiana L. Chung s.n.
USA Georgia Camden Co. 28 Jul 1967 J. F. Logue 2132
USA Georgia McIntosh Co. 07 Jul 1962 J. R. Bozeman 903
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 14 Aug 1952 J. D. Ray, Jr. 3407
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: