Solidago odora var. chapmanii

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Solidago odora Aiton var. chapmanii (A.Gray)Cronquist
Common Name:CHAPMAN'S GOLDENROD
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Solidago
Species Solidago odora Aiton var. chapmanii (A.Gray)Cronquist - CHAPMAN'S GOLDENROD

Citation

Citation SOLIDAGO ODORA Aiton, var. CHAPMANII (A. Gray) Cronquist, Brittonia 29: 224. 1977.
Basionym: Solidago chapmanii A. Gray 1880.
Type: FLORIDA: Levy Co.: Without locality, Nov 1877, Garber s.n. (lectotype: GH; isolectotype: GH). Lectotypified by Semple, Sida 20: 1612. 2003.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FSU  
Duval USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Glades USF  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Levy USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole FSU  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aster commutatus Aster commutatus Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 315. 1891, non A. Gray 1884.BASIONYM: Solidago chapmanii A. Gray 1880. 
Solidago chapmanii Solidago chapmanii A. Gray, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 16: 80. 1880. TYPE: FLORIDA: Levy Co.: Without locality, Nov 1877, Garber s.n. (lectotype: GH; isolectotype: GH). Lectotypified by Semple, Sida 20: 1612. 2003.
Solidago odora subsp. chapmanii Solidago odora Aiton, subsp. chapmanii (A. Gray) Semple, Sida 20: 1611. 2003.BASIONYM: Solidago chapmanii A. Gray 1880.