Muhlenbergia capillaris var. filipes

Family:POACEAE
Species:Muhlenbergia capillaris (Lam.)Trin. var. filipes (M.A.Curtis)Chapm. ex Beal
Common Name:GULF HAIRAWN MUHLY
Status:Native, OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Muhlenbergia
Species Muhlenbergia capillaris (Lam.)Trin. var. filipes (M.A.Curtis)Chapm. ex Beal - GULF HAIRAWN MUHLY

Citation

Citation MUHLEBERGIA CAPILLARIS (Lamarck) Trinius, var. FILIPES (M. A. Curtis) Chapman ex Beal, Grasses N. Amer. 2: 256. 1896.
Basionym: Muhlenbergia filipes M. A. Curtis 1843.
Type: FLORIDA/NORTH CAROLINA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Duval FLAS  
Flagler FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gulf FSU  
Hardee FLAS  
Hendry FLAS  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FSU  
Lee USF  
Levy FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Martin FTG  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Osceola DWP  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco FLAS  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Sarasota USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Agrostis sericea Agrostis sericea (Michaux) Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 135. 1816.BASIONYM: Stipa sericea Michaux 1803. 
Muhlenbergia filipes Muhlenbergia filipes M. A. Curtis, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 44: 83. 1843. TYPE: FLORIDA/NORTH CAROLINA:
Muhlenbergia sericea Muhlenbergia sericea (Michaux) P. M. Peterson, in Soreng et al., Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 41: 167. 2001.BASIONYM: Stipa sericea Michaux 1803. 
Podosemum filipes Podosemum filipes (M. A. Curtis) Bush, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 7: 29. 1921.BASIONYM: Muhlenbergia filipes M. A. Curtis 1843. 
Polypogon sericeus Polypogon sericeus (Michaux) Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 1: 243. 1824 ("1825").BASIONYM: Stipa sericea Michaux 1803. 
Stipa sericea Stipa sericea Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 54. 1803. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P; isotype: US fragm).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 26 Oct 2001 M. Owen FS0321
USA Florida Lee Co. 26 Nov 1978 A. Fulton 271
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 09 Nov 1986 C. vanHoek 43
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Oct 1977 J. Kuczynski 72
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Oct 1969 O. K. Lakela 31923
USA Florida Collier Co. 30 Nov 1978 D. Tabb s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 09 Oct 1981 D. R. Lindsey 1066
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Oct 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10576 Duplicate verified by J.R. Swallen.
USA Florida Collier Co. 09 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9043
USA Florida Collier Co. 22 Nov 1966 O. K. Lakela 30368
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 20 Oct 1963 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 06 Oct 1964 O. K. Lakela 27598 Mixed collection Muhlenbergia capillaris var. capillaris Muhlenbergia capillaris var. filipes
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Oct 1979 R. P. Sauleda 3117
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Oct 1980 E. Jones 75
USA Florida Broward Co. 15 Nov 1999 P. L. Howell 111
USA Florida Lee Co. 17 Oct 1977 S. Morrill 15
USA Florida Monroe Co. 13 Nov 1964 O. K. Lakela 27917
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 24 Oct 1965 O. K. Lakela 29354
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 01 Nov 1942 A. E. Perkins s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 07 Oct 1961 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 26 Oct 1979 S. DuBois 79-10-1
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Oct 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6078
USA Florida Collier Co. 17 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9388
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 29 Oct 1962 O. K. Lakela 25484
USA Florida Lee Co. 11 Jan 1967 G. R. Cooley 11926
USA Florida Polk Co. 23 Aug 1996 C. vanHoek 657
USA Florida Collier Co. 22 Oct 1967 O. K. Lakela 31197
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 05 Oct 1963 O. K. Lakela 26529
USA Florida Collier Co. 09 Nov 1991 S. L. Orzell 19010
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 04 Oct 1998 S. W. Braem DP035
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 26 Oct 1999 S. L. Orzell 25720
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 29 Oct 1974 S. Todd 413
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 14 Oct 2001 C. vanHoek CI0177
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Oct 1979 J. Bateson 190
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 23 Oct 1979 G. Fleming 3290
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 16 Nov 1999 S. W. Braem DP0206
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 29 Oct 1962 O. K. Lakela 25483
USA Florida Brevard Co. 09 Nov 2010 P. A. Schmalzer 10-40
USA North Carolina Carteret Co. 11 Oct 1965 D. R. Wiseman s.n.
USA South Carolina Charleston Co. 26 Oct 1957 H. E. Ahles 38116A
USA Georgia McIntosh Co. 23 Sep 1956 W. H. Duncan 20603
USA North Carolina Onslow Co. 21 Oct 1961 R. L. Wilbur 6620
USA South Carolina Charleston Co. 26 Oct 1957 H. E. Ahles 39116
USA Florida Columbia Co. 08 Nov 2015 W. D. Longbottom 24032
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: