Catopsis berteroniana

The name of this species does not match your search because Catopsis berteroniana is indicated as the accepted name for Catopsis mosenii.
Family:BROMELIACEAE
Species:Catopsis berteroniana (Schult. & Schult.f.)Mez
Common Name:POWDERY STRAP AIRPLANT
Plant Notes:This plant may be partially carnivorous as it was shown to trap 12 times as many insects as similarly sized bromeliads (Frank & O'Meara 1984). The waxy coating of its leaves may facilitate the trapping of insects (Gaume et al. 2004). Wyeomyia mosquitoes breed in the plant (Frank & O'Meara 1984).
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyBROMELIACEAE
Genus Catopsis
Species Catopsis berteroniana (Schult. & Schult.f.)Mez - POWDERY STRAP AIRPLANT

Citation

Citation CATOPSIS BERTERONIANA (Schultes & Schultes f.) Mez, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 9: 621. 1896.
Basionym: Tillandsia berteroniana Schultes & Schultes f. 1830.
Type: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC: Without data, Bertero s.n. (holotype: TO).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys NY  
Monroe Mainland FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Pogospermum berteronianum Pogospermum berteronianum (Schultes & Schultes f.) Brongniart, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 5. 1: 328. 1864.BASIONYM: Tillandsia berteroniana Schultes & Schultes f. 1830. 
Tillandsia berteroniana Tillandsia berteroniana Schultes & Schultes f., in Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 7(2): 1221. 1830. TYPE: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC: Without data, Bertero s.n. (holotype: TO).
Catopsis mosenii Catopsis mosenii Mez, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 9: 622. 1896. TYPE: BRAZIL: São Paulo: Santos, s.d., Mosen 3475 (3495?) (holotype: ?; isotypes: R, S).
Renealmia pendula Renealmia pendula C. F. Gaertner, Suppl. Carp. 13, pl. 182. 1805.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Collier Co. 28 Jul 1999 M. Owen FS0154
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 29 Dec 1963 O. K. Lakela 26765
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 29 Dec 1963 O. K. Lakela 26765 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1938
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 14 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9320
USA Florida Collier Co. 05 Apr 2003 M. Owen FS0205
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 14 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8358
Bahamas North Andros Island 26 Mar 2004 P. Gonsiska s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: